AutoCAD Freestyle

Reply
Active Member
jt3000
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-13-2009
Message 1 of 13 (246 Views)

Can't Install

246 Views, 12 Replies
12-13-2009 04:12 PM
Hi I have been trying to install Cooper Project.

Installation goes through the download process and then I get the following error message:

"Project Cooper failed to install:"

I have checked the windows/temp folder for an error log but can't find anything.
*Nick Van Laar
Message 2 of 13 (246 Views)

Re: Can't Install

12-13-2009 08:48 PM in reply to: jt3000
what version of windows are you using? Do you have any firewalls or
anti-virus programs running?

"JT3000" wrote in message news:6304118@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Hi I have been trying to install Cooper Project.
>
> Installation goes through the download process and then I get the
> following error message:
>
> "Project Cooper failed to install:"
>
> I have checked the windows/temp folder for an error log but can't find
> anything.
Active Member
jt3000
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-13-2009
Message 3 of 13 (246 Views)

Re: Can't Install

12-14-2009 11:50 AM in reply to: jt3000
Running: Windows XP (Service pack 3)

Antivirus software is NOD32 and using built in windows firewall

This has been installed on other computers in the office without trouble and they are running these also.

I have tried an install with NOD32 disabled to no effect.

Cheers
Employee
yschober
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 4 of 13 (246 Views)

Re: Can't Install

12-14-2009 01:14 PM in reply to: jt3000
Thank you very much for the additional information. Do you know what graphics card your computer has?

Thanks,
Yan
*Nick Van Laar
Message 5 of 13 (246 Views)

Re: Can't Install

12-14-2009 01:58 PM in reply to: jt3000
Perhaps a failed download? The download from the labs site is just an
installer that then downloads the the program/extracts/installs Cooper.
What is your internet connection like?

"jt3000" wrote in message news:6304600@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Running: Windows XP (Service pack 3)
>
> Antivirus software is NOD32 and using built in windows firewall
>
> This has been installed on other computers in the office without trouble
> and they are running these also.
>
> I have tried an install with NOD32 disabled to no effect.
>
> Cheers
Active Member
jt3000
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-13-2009
Message 6 of 13 (246 Views)

Re: Can't Install

12-14-2009 02:13 PM in reply to: jt3000
I doubt its the internet connection. Never had any issues.

I understand that the downloaded setup file from Autodesk starts downloading the program. The setup gets through the program download, starts to install and then gives installation failed error message.

In reply to the other post: Geforce FX5700. I doubt this would affect my ability to install the program though.

As stated before other people in the office have had no issues installing and running the program on similar machines
Active Member
jt3000
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-13-2009
Message 7 of 13 (246 Views)

Re: Can't Install

12-16-2009 01:30 PM in reply to: jt3000
Anyone at Autodesk able to help with this please?
Employee
Employee
mwn
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 8 of 13 (246 Views)

Re: Can't Install

12-16-2009 01:57 PM in reply to: jt3000
Hello,

The install log file is located at C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Temp. Your video card is most likely not the problem. Can you check and see if the log file is located in this directory?

Michael Nauman
Project Cooper Testing Lead
Active Member
jt3000
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-13-2009
Message 9 of 13 (246 Views)

Re: Can't Install

12-16-2009 02:29 PM in reply to: jt3000
log file attached, doesnt appear to have a lot of information in it though.
Employee
Employee
mwn
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 10 of 13 (246 Views)

Re: Can't Install

12-16-2009 04:36 PM in reply to: jt3000
Thanks, unfortunately the log file doesn't help much. Can you confirm that the download completed but failed during the install? If so there should be a file called COOPER.zip in your Temporary Internet Files. The path would be similar to:

C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\...

If you have this file you could unzip it and then double click the setup.exe. This isn't a very good solution and we are working on the install functionality but it should hopefully get up up and running.

-mike
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.