AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
117 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
Post 1 of 6

What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

1581 Views, 5 Replies
08-22-2011 06:24 PM

see subject

*Expert Elite*
4,318 Posts
532 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Post 2 of 6

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

08-23-2011 02:01 AM in reply to: jschaap

Hi,

 


buurjongenshon wrote:

What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012


The same as in AutoCAD for Mac 2011 - this option is not available.

But you still can try my routine here: Paste as Block for AutoCAD for Mac

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
22 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Post 3 of 6

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-12-2012 02:09 PM in reply to: jschaap

Let me understand this.  I can add an icon for it on the tool bar using Customize CUI --> Tool Sets and when I search the command it displays:  pasteblock  with a discription and everything.  But the command does not actually exist?  Same with Paste to Original Coordinates:  pasteorig?  I am using 2013.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
4,318 Posts
532 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Post 4 of 6

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-12-2012 09:37 PM in reply to: MILESarch

Hi,

 

Yes, you are right. There are these commands in MenuGroup.cui file, that shipped with AutoCAD for Mac, but in fact them doesn't exists in application. And I don't know the reason for placing these commands in original customization file.

 

BTW: Have you tried my Lisp routine?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2013
Post 5 of 6

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-01-2013 11:18 PM in reply to: jschaap
Select your items, go to home tab and click block to create a block.
*Expert Elite*
4,318 Posts
532 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Post 6 of 6

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-02-2013 12:23 AM in reply to: lalitmalla

Welcome to Autodesk Forums!

Hi,
There is no "home tab" in AutoCAD for Mac.

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post