AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jschaap
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
Message 1 of 6 (1,551 Views)

What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

1551 Views, 5 Replies
08-22-2011 06:24 PM

see subject

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,173
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 6 (1,542 Views)

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

08-23-2011 02:01 AM in reply to: jschaap

Hi,

 


buurjongenshon wrote:

What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012


The same as in AutoCAD for Mac 2011 - this option is not available.

But you still can try my routine here: Paste as Block for AutoCAD for Mac

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
MILESarch
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 3 of 6 (972 Views)

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-12-2012 02:09 PM in reply to: jschaap

Let me understand this.  I can add an icon for it on the tool bar using Customize CUI --> Tool Sets and when I search the command it displays:  pasteblock  with a discription and everything.  But the command does not actually exist?  Same with Paste to Original Coordinates:  pasteorig?  I am using 2013.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,173
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 6 (966 Views)

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-12-2012 09:37 PM in reply to: MILESarch

Hi,

 

Yes, you are right. There are these commands in MenuGroup.cui file, that shipped with AutoCAD for Mac, but in fact them doesn't exists in application. And I don't know the reason for placing these commands in original customization file.

 

BTW: Have you tried my Lisp routine?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
lalitmalla
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-01-2013
Message 5 of 6 (436 Views)

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-01-2013 11:18 PM in reply to: jschaap
Select your items, go to home tab and click block to create a block.
*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,173
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 6 of 6 (433 Views)

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-02-2013 12:23 AM in reply to: lalitmalla

Welcome to Autodesk Forums!

Hi,
There is no "home tab" in AutoCAD for Mac.

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.