AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
mzarchs
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Message 1 of 11 (204 Views)

Tool Sets

204 Views, 10 Replies
01-16-2013 09:15 AM

I'm having any issue customizing a Tool Set.  I've dragged and dropped new Snap Object Commands into the Drafting Tool Set but it doesn't show up in the Palette.  The Command and new Tool Group are shown in the Tool Set when I re-open the Tools>Customize tab, but it still doesn't show up in the Palette.  Previous and subsequent customizing with other Commands have taken, but not the Snap Object Commands.  Any thoughts?

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,174
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 11 (200 Views)

Re: Tool Sets

01-16-2013 09:21 AM in reply to: mzarchs
Hi could you post screenshot of CUI dialog on ToolSets customization tab, that shows the results of OSNAP customization?

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Contributor
mzarchs
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Message 3 of 11 (194 Views)

Re: Tool Sets

01-16-2013 10:37 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Here' the shot of the Customize window and the Palette.  Now the Snap Object Commands are showing up, but the Dimension Commands are not....  I've "applied" and Ok'd the changes and re-entered the Customize window to get these shots.

 

Screen shot 2013-01-16 at 12.32.10 PM.pngScreen shot 2013-01-16 at 12.33.04 PM.png

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,174
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 11 (190 Views)

Re: Tool Sets

01-16-2013 11:24 AM in reply to: mzarchs
It seems OK with CUI dialog.
Have you tried to rearrange Dim and OSNAP groups? Just try to move them around inside ToolSets customization pane.
Sometimes such case as yours happens with me too.

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Contributor
mzarchs
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Message 5 of 11 (185 Views)

Re: Tool Sets

01-16-2013 12:06 PM in reply to: maxim_k

Yes I have tried rearranging the Tool Groups within the Tool Set, deleting commands, re-entering commands, re-booting the application, re-booting the computer with no luck.  Curious how it somtimes is an issue and sometimes not.  Who knows, tomorrow it may just show up.

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,174
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 6 of 11 (171 Views)

Re: Tool Sets

01-17-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: mzarchs

I think, that is because of corrupted Workflow.cui file, that resides inside "~/Library/Application Support/Autodesk/roaming/AutoCAD LT 2013 Standalone/R19.0/enu/Support" folder. You can try quit AutoCAD and move Workflow.cui to some another location (to Desktop). Then start AutoCAD again and it will recreate this file with default settings. Now you can try to customize ToolSets palette over again.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Contributor
mzarchs
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Message 7 of 11 (166 Views)

Re: Tool Sets

01-17-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Thanks!  I'll give that a try.

Active Contributor
mzarchs
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Message 8 of 11 (155 Views)

Re: Tool Sets

01-18-2013 02:06 PM in reply to: mzarchs

That worked.  I've got the Drafting Palette all set.  But when I started to modify the Annotation Palette, the changes wouldn't take there.  Anyway, 90% of where I would like to be works very well.  Thanks for the help.  I've got another question, but I'll start a new thread.

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,174
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 9 of 11 (140 Views)

Re: Tool Sets

01-21-2013 01:46 AM in reply to: mzarchs

Do you want to say, that you can not customize Tool Sets palette at all from this point? Or just only Annotations palette?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Contributor
mzarchs
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Message 10 of 11 (137 Views)

Re: Tool Sets

01-21-2013 07:21 AM in reply to: maxim_k

After finally getting he Drafting Palette where I wanted it, I tried changing the Annotation Palette and ran into the same problem as before.  I've not tried changing anything else in the Drafting Palette since because both palettes are in a good workable state.  I've decided to leave well enough alone for the time being.  Thanks again.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.