AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
New Member
nbealey1608
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 1 of 3 (466 Views)
Accepted Solution

Tool sets pallete not displaying properly

466 Views, 2 Replies
01-28-2013 10:09 AM

I have recently noticed that the tool sets pallete is displaying incorrectly, which is now beginning to bug me.

 

I have tried 'expanding' it, closing/reopening, changing between annotate/modelling etc. with no success.

 

Not sure if its a bug to do with Mountain lion?

 

I am running a 2009 macbook pro w/mountain lion recently installed.

 

Its not mission critical but a bit annoying, does anyone know how to bring it back to full width?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,726
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 3 (460 Views)

Re: Tool sets pallete not displaying properly

01-28-2013 11:23 AM in reply to: nbealey1608
Hi,

Try to un-dock it - just drag to drawing area with holding mouse on title bar.
Or try to "collapse" Toolsets to icons - select from context menu - show as icons. Then return to floating palette.
And finally you can reset palettes from main menu.

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
nbealey1608
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 3 of 3 (451 Views)

Re: Tool sets pallete not displaying properly

01-28-2013 12:59 PM in reply to: maxim_k

Excellent thanks maxim,

 

'Reset Palettes' did it.

 

Many thanks

 

Nick

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.