AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Member
TaruValkea
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-05-2012
Message 1 of 6 (960 Views)
Accepted Solution

retrieving viewports toolbar

960 Views, 5 Replies
11-05-2012 05:27 AM

Hi, I have "lost" the viewports toolbar and have not understood how to get it back. 

I have tried the Tools/ Costomize/Interface (CUI)... and dragged commands to new toolset but unsuccesfully so far.

Now I am using the "QUICKVIEW" command to move between the layouts and model space.

 

All help appreciated!

 

 

 

http://pinterest.com/taruv/
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/taru-vihne/27/b16/a88
Hi,

It appears, that you lost Status Bar, look for it in Window drop-down menu of AutoCAD- you can toggle Status Bar here, or use CMD+6 shortcut.
If it doesn't work- you can try to Reset Palettes from the same menu.

Maxim
*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,175
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 6 (954 Views)

Re: retrieving viewports toolbar

11-05-2012 11:56 AM in reply to: TaruValkea
Hi,

It appears, that you lost Status Bar, look for it in Window drop-down menu of AutoCAD- you can toggle Status Bar here, or use CMD+6 shortcut.
If it doesn't work- you can try to Reset Palettes from the same menu.

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
TaruValkea
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-05-2012
Message 3 of 6 (943 Views)

Re: retrieving viewports toolbar

11-06-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: maxim_k

CMD + 6 did the trick, thank you immensily!

http://pinterest.com/taruv/
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/taru-vihne/27/b16/a88
Contributor
adamchr
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 4 of 6 (873 Views)

Re: retrieving viewports toolbar

02-13-2013 09:58 AM in reply to: TaruValkea

every time i open autocad any floating palettes are missing - the status bar is a particular annoyance

 

cmd-6 brings it back, but why is it always hidden behind the project window?

 

i dock the layers, xref, properties & tools at the side

those seem to stay put on launch

but if i undock them, they disappear on launch and only a reset brings them back

given that reset relaunches autocad, it's a pain to try to work with floating palettes

 

also, when i move between paper space and model space, i have to click in the window to activate the project window as if i had left the program to click into another. why doesn't autocad understand that i'm still in the project? (ie, i can't just start typing commands...i have to click in the window first)

 

is autodesk working on fixing these issues?

 

thx!

 

adam

 

 

autocad lt 2013 for mac

on imac running osx10.8.2

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,175
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 5 of 6 (865 Views)

Re: retrieving viewports toolbar

02-13-2013 08:18 PM in reply to: TaruValkea
Hi,

Really strange behavior, looks like in your case you always loose "focus" on AutoCAD drawing window.
Have you tried to Reset Application Settings from Application tab of AutoCAD Options dialog?
If this doesn't helps:
Do you have some third parity Window manager application running on your Mac?

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
adamchr
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 6 of 6 (856 Views)

Re: retrieving viewports toolbar

02-14-2013 10:33 AM in reply to: maxim_k

maxim

 

no 3rd party apps

 

I tried the Reset Application Settings as you suggest, and it seems to be working thus far...both for "focus" and for palette visibility.

 

thanks!

 

adam

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.