AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jesusmerly
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 1 of 6 (376 Views)

Reconciling Layers

376 Views, 5 Replies
05-12-2011 01:17 PM

Whenever I get a notice to view unreconciled layers, I select yes.  However, a dialogue screen comes up asking for a template to select from.  If I select a template, a new drawing opens up.  How do I just view the list and reconcile the layers?

Contributor
MILESarch
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 2 of 6 (277 Views)

Re: Reconciling Layers

12-05-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: jesusmerly

Was there ever an answer to this?  I have 2013 and am experiencing the same.  Strang.

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,737
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 3 of 6 (265 Views)

Re: Reconciling Layers

12-06-2012 11:35 AM in reply to: MILESarch

Hi,

 

This is definitely a defect (or bug, if you want).
An I can explain what's happens.
When you select "YES" in this dialog:

Screen Shot 2012-12-06 at 22.30.18.png


AutoCAD should create layer filter (group in AC for Mac), that contains all Unreconciled layers and show contents of this group in Layers palette. This happens in Windows version.
It appears that the internal "script", triggered by pressing the button YES, was included in Mac version exactly as it was in Windows version. If you look at the command prompt after you select YES, you will see:

Command:
Current layer:  "0"
Enter an option [?/Make/Set/New/Rename/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/TRansparency/MATerial/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte/Description/rEconcile]:
Current layer filter: "Unreconciled New Layers"
Enter a layer filter option [New/Set/Rename/Edit/Delete/eXit]:
Enter layer filter to make current:
Current layer filter: "Unreconciled New Layers"
Enter a layer filter option [New/Set/Rename/Edit/Delete/eXit]:

Command:  Unknown command "+LAYER".  Press F1 for help.
Command:  Unknown command "UNRECONCILED".  Press F1 for help.
Command:
Command:
Command:
LAYER

Let's look closely at this:
1. AutoCAD calls -LAYER command, then with undocumented option FI (filter) sets filter (group) "Unreconciled New Layers" current. Everything seems OK, but then

2. The internal "script" calls undocumented +LAYER command, which exists in Windows version, and doesn't exists in Mac version. With this command current "Unreconciled New Layers" filter (group) shows in Layers palette. The options of +LAYER command includes the names of all filters, defined in drawing file, and allows to switch filters without going to Layers palette, thus the command sequence should be:
+LAYER
"Unreconciled New Layers"

But as on Mac version there is no such command as +LAYER, AutoCAD for Mac stops at +LAYER:
Unknown command "+LAYER".  Press F1 for help.

Then it continue to read next word from "Unreconciled New Layers" sentence - it is "Unreconciled" and gives reply:
Unknown command "UNRECONCILED".  Press F1 for help.

Next word is "New", and AutoCAD knows such command and calls NEW command which open dialog for Template selection. This is the result you see on screen.

And the last word is LAYER - you see it at the end.


Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
MILESarch
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 4 of 6 (262 Views)

Re: Reconciling Layers

12-06-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: jesusmerly

Very detailed reponse and expaination Maxim, thank you.

 

I am assuming, based upon the date of the original post, that this has been reported to Autodesk and they are aware of it.  Therefore there is no need to file a bug report.  Am I correct in this assumption?  

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,737
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 5 of 6 (257 Views)

Re: Reconciling Layers

12-06-2012 12:04 PM in reply to: MILESarch

Not sure, maybe developers are aware...

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Employee
micahdickerson
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 6 of 6 (227 Views)

Re: Reconciling Layers

12-18-2012 04:54 PM in reply to: maxim_k

Hi jesusmerly, pbfarch, and Maxim,

 

Thanks for your posts!  

 

Yes, we're aware of this issue and are working on a solution.  Please stay tuned for more information.

 

Thanks,

 

Micah Dickerson

Product Manager, AutoCAD for Mac

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.