AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
elia.bez
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-26-2013
Message 1 of 7 (135 Views)

printing from the model

135 Views, 6 Replies
01-27-2013 01:11 AM

hi everybody every time i try to print from the model by window the image in the pdf is a little bit shifted from the one i chose in my selection...is there anything i can do?

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,189
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 7 (119 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-27-2013 09:43 AM in reply to: elia.bez

Hi,

 

Have you tried "Center on page" option in Page Setup dialog?

Screen Shot 2013-01-27 at 21.42.10.png

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
elia.bez
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-26-2013
Message 3 of 7 (112 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-28-2013 12:51 AM in reply to: maxim_k

thank you for the help but i can't do that...i explain myself, there are a lot of command i can't use on autocad 2013 for mac such as pagesetup, plotstyle because when i do everything is blocked and when i click sounds like "tung,tung"  Is there another way to do that since now i'm printing in A1 and cutting them after. What is my problem with those commands, is there a common problem?since i had the same problem in autocad 2012 for mac..is there anything i can do,

Thanks for the help.

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,189
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 7 (105 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-28-2013 03:15 AM in reply to: elia.bez

Have you tried to "Reset Application Options..." from Application tab of AutoCAD Preferences?

Or at least to reinstall AutoCAD (don't forget to uncheck "Leave my settings" in "Remove AutoCAD" dialog.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
elia.bez
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-26-2013
Message 5 of 7 (100 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-28-2013 03:33 AM in reply to: maxim_k

thanks for the reply, i'm not sure i understood what you just sad..could you please explain that to me again?

 

 

Active Member
elia.bez
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-26-2013
Message 6 of 7 (97 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-28-2013 03:34 AM in reply to: elia.bez

ups i'm sorry wrong post i didn't understand the other one about the ctb

 

Board Manager
wei503
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 7 of 7 (80 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-31-2013 06:23 PM in reply to: elia.bez

elia.bez wrote:

thank you for the help but i can't do that...i explain myself, there are a lot of command i can't use on autocad 2013 for mac such as pagesetup, plotstyle because when i do everything is blocked and when i click sounds like "tung,tung"  Is there another way to do that since now i'm printing in A1 and cutting them after. What is my problem with those commands, is there a common problem?since i had the same problem in autocad 2012 for mac..is there anything i can do,

Thanks for the help.

 


This issue was fixed in AutoCAD 2013 for Mac SP1 and AutoCAD 2012 for Mac SP3. You can click menu AutoCAD 2013 > check for updates to install SP1. Then, you should not have this issue.

 

Thanks,
Wei

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.