AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Member
Codyslarks
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-28-2010
Message 1 of 7 (4,619 Views)
Accepted Solution

PRESSPULL Not working?!

4619 Views, 6 Replies
10-28-2010 01:35 PM

As anyone else had a problem with the presspull command on the 2011 autocad for mac? If so, can you help?? I have a school kitchen project due soon and I need to be able to work on it from home also

Hi ,

 

I think, I got your problem:

in the command prompt type SELECTIONPREVIEW, type 3 and hit Return:

 

Command: SELECTIONPREVIEW
Enter new value for SELECTIONPREVIEW <0>: 3
Command:

 

It should work now.

 

From HELP:


 SELECTIONPREVIEW variable

Type:Bitcode
Saved in:Registry
Initial value:3

Controls the display of selection previewing.

Objects are highlighted when the pickbox cursor rolls over them. This selection previewing indicates that the object would be selected if you clicked. The setting is stored as a bitcode using the sum of the following values:

0

Off

1

On when no commands are active

2

On when a command prompts for object selection

 

I have noticed, that sometimes value of this variable resets to 0

 

Maxim

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,176
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 7 (4,597 Views)

Re: PRESSPULL Not working?!

10-29-2010 01:11 AM in reply to: Codyslarks

Hi,

Yeah, it seems, no problem with PRESSPULL command. It works for me. What's your problem?

 

1528iC70B3B8B48E24AE6

 

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
Codyslarks
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-28-2010
Message 3 of 7 (4,576 Views)

Re: PRESSPULL Not working?!

10-29-2010 01:14 PM in reply to: Codyslarks

Hmm, I don't know what the problem could be. When i go to use the command, its not detecting the boundaries at all. I am able to use AutoCad 2009 at school on a PC and its works fine. On my 2011 MAC edition I do not get the dotted line for the boundary it detects. I'm not able to use the function at all. Have any suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,176
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 7 (4,565 Views)

Re: PRESSPULL Not working?!

10-29-2010 09:32 PM in reply to: Codyslarks

Hi ,

 

I think, I got your problem:

in the command prompt type SELECTIONPREVIEW, type 3 and hit Return:

 

Command: SELECTIONPREVIEW
Enter new value for SELECTIONPREVIEW <0>: 3
Command:

 

It should work now.

 

From HELP:


 SELECTIONPREVIEW variable

Type:Bitcode
Saved in:Registry
Initial value:3

Controls the display of selection previewing.

Objects are highlighted when the pickbox cursor rolls over them. This selection previewing indicates that the object would be selected if you clicked. The setting is stored as a bitcode using the sum of the following values:

0

Off

1

On when no commands are active

2

On when a command prompts for object selection

 

I have noticed, that sometimes value of this variable resets to 0

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
Codyslarks
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-28-2010
Message 5 of 7 (4,562 Views)

Re: PRESSPULL Not working?!

10-29-2010 09:41 PM in reply to: Codyslarks

Thanks!!! I've got to give it to you! You know your stuff!! Thanks so much!! 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,176
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 6 of 7 (4,557 Views)

Re: PRESSPULL Not working?!

10-29-2010 09:49 PM in reply to: Codyslarks

You are welcome!

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
carterth
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-16-2014
Message 7 of 7 (863 Views)

Re: PRESSPULL Not working?!

04-16-2014 10:42 AM in reply to: Codyslarks

Worked for me also. Thanks so much.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.