AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
THMSNL
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 1 of 7 (692 Views)
Accepted Solution

Palettes in clean screen mode

692 Views, 6 Replies
02-05-2014 01:51 AM

Hello,

 

I am currently using autocad 2014 student version on my macbook Pro.

When I start the clean screen on AutoCAD (⌘+0) the palettes disappear...

Every time I start the clean screen I must restart all palettes (⌘+1 , ⌘+3 , ⌘+4)

 

Is there a possibility to save my palettes in the clean screen on AutoCAD 2014?

 

Thanks

 

 

 


THMSNL wrote:

..

 

Here they are:

- Tool Sets

- Command Line

- Layers

- Properties Inspector

- Status Bar

 

 



Wow! The same as mine 

 

So, download attached archive - it includes acaddoc.lsp file that redefines CLEANSCREENON command in current AutoCAD session.

Quit AutoCAD.

Unzip acaddoc.lsp to ~/Library/Application Support/Autodesk/roaming/AutoCAD 2014/R19.1/enu/Support/ folder (if you already have one in this folder you need to append existing acaddoc.lsp with my code, but hope you haven't it).

Launch AutoCAD and try Cmd+0.

 

Maxim

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,069
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 7 (679 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 02:53 AM in reply to: THMSNL

Welcome to the Autodesk Forums!

 

Hi,

 

Yes, I also see such behavior.

I know a trick to show them, but at first I want to ask you:

Which palettes you want to display in Cean Screen mode?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
THMSNL
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 3 of 7 (677 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 03:04 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Hello,

 

Thanks for your quick reply!

 

In my previous post I have attached a screenshot where you can see which palettes I use in the Clean Screen.

 

Here they are:

- Tool Sets

- Command Line

- Layers

- Properties Inspector

- Status Bar

 

I hope you can help me because it's really annoying to constantly re-activate the palettes when I start the Clean Screen in AutoCAD

 

Thanks

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,069
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 7 (669 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 03:21 AM in reply to: THMSNL

THMSNL wrote:

..

 

Here they are:

- Tool Sets

- Command Line

- Layers

- Properties Inspector

- Status Bar

 

 



Wow! The same as mine 

 

So, download attached archive - it includes acaddoc.lsp file that redefines CLEANSCREENON command in current AutoCAD session.

Quit AutoCAD.

Unzip acaddoc.lsp to ~/Library/Application Support/Autodesk/roaming/AutoCAD 2014/R19.1/enu/Support/ folder (if you already have one in this folder you need to append existing acaddoc.lsp with my code, but hope you haven't it).

Launch AutoCAD and try Cmd+0.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
THMSNL
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 5 of 7 (656 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 04:28 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Hello,

 

Thanks it works!

Here I was looking for!

 

But now I have a another question.

When I open Clean Screen (⌘+0) the palettes are not in the correct position where I would like to have them. (see attached screenshot)

 

Is it possible when I start Clean Screen that the palettes immediately get into the right position, or do I have to drag them to the right place on the screen every time I start Clean Screen.

 

Thanks for your help

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,069
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 6 of 7 (651 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 04:37 AM in reply to: THMSNL
Yes, the position is another trouble and for the the moment I don't have the solution :-(

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
THMSNL
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 7 of 7 (647 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 04:45 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Hello,

 

It's not that big a problem that the position of the palettes are incorrect.

The important thing is that the palettes are there in the Clean Screen!

 

If there is a solution in the future for the location of the palettes, let me know!

 

Thank you so much for all your help :smileyhappy:

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!