AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
THMSNL
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 1 of 7 (735 Views)
Accepted Solution

Palettes in clean screen mode

735 Views, 6 Replies
02-05-2014 01:51 AM

Hello,

 

I am currently using autocad 2014 student version on my macbook Pro.

When I start the clean screen on AutoCAD (⌘+0) the palettes disappear...

Every time I start the clean screen I must restart all palettes (⌘+1 , ⌘+3 , ⌘+4)

 

Is there a possibility to save my palettes in the clean screen on AutoCAD 2014?

 

Thanks

 

 

 


THMSNL wrote:

..

 

Here they are:

- Tool Sets

- Command Line

- Layers

- Properties Inspector

- Status Bar

 

 



Wow! The same as mine 

 

So, download attached archive - it includes acaddoc.lsp file that redefines CLEANSCREENON command in current AutoCAD session.

Quit AutoCAD.

Unzip acaddoc.lsp to ~/Library/Application Support/Autodesk/roaming/AutoCAD 2014/R19.1/enu/Support/ folder (if you already have one in this folder you need to append existing acaddoc.lsp with my code, but hope you haven't it).

Launch AutoCAD and try Cmd+0.

 

Maxim

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,174
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 7 (722 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 02:53 AM in reply to: THMSNL

Welcome to the Autodesk Forums!

 

Hi,

 

Yes, I also see such behavior.

I know a trick to show them, but at first I want to ask you:

Which palettes you want to display in Cean Screen mode?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
THMSNL
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 3 of 7 (720 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 03:04 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Hello,

 

Thanks for your quick reply!

 

In my previous post I have attached a screenshot where you can see which palettes I use in the Clean Screen.

 

Here they are:

- Tool Sets

- Command Line

- Layers

- Properties Inspector

- Status Bar

 

I hope you can help me because it's really annoying to constantly re-activate the palettes when I start the Clean Screen in AutoCAD

 

Thanks

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,174
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 7 (712 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 03:21 AM in reply to: THMSNL

THMSNL wrote:

..

 

Here they are:

- Tool Sets

- Command Line

- Layers

- Properties Inspector

- Status Bar

 

 



Wow! The same as mine 

 

So, download attached archive - it includes acaddoc.lsp file that redefines CLEANSCREENON command in current AutoCAD session.

Quit AutoCAD.

Unzip acaddoc.lsp to ~/Library/Application Support/Autodesk/roaming/AutoCAD 2014/R19.1/enu/Support/ folder (if you already have one in this folder you need to append existing acaddoc.lsp with my code, but hope you haven't it).

Launch AutoCAD and try Cmd+0.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
THMSNL
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 5 of 7 (699 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 04:28 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Hello,

 

Thanks it works!

Here I was looking for!

 

But now I have a another question.

When I open Clean Screen (⌘+0) the palettes are not in the correct position where I would like to have them. (see attached screenshot)

 

Is it possible when I start Clean Screen that the palettes immediately get into the right position, or do I have to drag them to the right place on the screen every time I start Clean Screen.

 

Thanks for your help

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,174
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 6 of 7 (694 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 04:37 AM in reply to: THMSNL
Yes, the position is another trouble and for the the moment I don't have the solution :-(

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
THMSNL
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 7 of 7 (690 Views)

Re: Palettes in clean screen mode

02-05-2014 04:45 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Hello,

 

It's not that big a problem that the position of the palettes are incorrect.

The important thing is that the palettes are there in the Clean Screen!

 

If there is a solution in the future for the location of the palettes, let me know!

 

Thank you so much for all your help :smileyhappy:

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.