AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Member
jppaulet
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-29-2010
Message 1 of 14 (7,934 Views)

No QUICK SELECT!!!?

7934 Views, 13 Replies
10-29-2010 06:23 AM

come on guys!!! its a usefull tool! please bring it back!

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,638
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 14 (7,918 Views)

Re: No QUICK SELECT!!!?

10-29-2010 10:06 AM in reply to: jppaulet

 


jppaulet wrote:

come on guys!!! its a usefull tool! please bring it back!


 

I don't have access to A4M, but I wonder if the FILTER command is available?

New Member
pyreflos
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 3 of 14 (7,886 Views)

Re: No QUICK SELECT!!!?

10-29-2010 06:10 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

Nope. There is no FILTER command either. I also want the QSELECT command implemented.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=15833488&linkID=15839490

 

 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,638
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 14 (7,834 Views)

Re: No QUICK SELECT!!!?

11-01-2010 07:16 AM in reply to: pyreflos

I suppose potential A4M buyers should study that list (and this forum in general) before purchasing.

Distinguished Mentor
jaich
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 5 of 14 (7,731 Views)

Re: No QUICK SELECT!!!?

11-04-2010 03:15 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

But it's for a mac, it should just work...

New Member
LoriHarris4864
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-14-2008
Message 6 of 14 (5,559 Views)

Re: No QUICK SELECT!!!?

09-02-2012 11:31 AM in reply to: jppaulet

You never realize how important quick select is until you don't have.  I CANNOT work in CAD without it!!  Please add it!

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,174
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 7 of 14 (5,556 Views)

Re: No QUICK SELECT!!!?

09-02-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: LoriHarris4864

Hi,

 

As workaround you can try my Lisp routine:

 

Quick Select For Autocad For Mac

 

I use it daily, it works fast enough (of course, it doesn't have as many options as QSELECT or FILTER, but anyway...)

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
eaaa
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 8 of 14 (5,200 Views)

Re: No QUICK SELECT!!!?

12-06-2012 06:14 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Maxim, i downloaded your fas file, but i cant install in autodesk folder, i have mountain lion ACAD 2013, when answer app dont let select anyone. I realy apreciated your help.

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,174
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 9 of 14 (5,197 Views)

Re: No QUICK SELECT!!!?

12-06-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: eaaa

Hi,

 

You don't need to put the .FAS file to Autodesk folder.

You can put it anywhere in your Home folder (I created special "AutoCAD Support" folder in my home folder for such applications).

Did you managed to load Lisp routine with APPLOAD command?

What do you mean:

"when answer app dont let select anyone"?

 

 EDIT:

I've read your comment on macadad, and now I understand your problem.

After downloading Lisp program - put it some where in Home folder (as mentioned earlier), hen in APPLOAD dialog navigate ti this folder, select file and pick "Load" button.

Close APPLOAD dialog and use SSS command.

 

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
verdekiwi
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 10 of 14 (4,976 Views)

Re: No QUICK SELECT!!!?

01-29-2013 12:21 AM in reply to: jppaulet

the point is.. 

 

why mac version has such reduced features? 

 

why we have to find alternative routes to use a command, that actually is one of the most used in autocad? 

 

 

no qselect, no bbedit, no ctb... there will be years to have autocad mac at least comparable to autocad pc. i'll keep working on my MVfusion. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.