AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
New Member
sundanceuiuc
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2011
Message 1 of 4 (878 Views)

Making PDF - Raster Image (with Text) prints as a black box

878 Views, 3 Replies
12-05-2011 03:35 PM

Hello,

 

Max OS Lion

ACad 2012 for Mac.

 

When I make a PDF with a raster image (rescheck sheets for filing), the PDF has black boxes where the bottom of the text in the raster image is supposed to be.

 

All other information on the drawing comes out fine (correct line weights, mtext, whatever).

 

Attached a modified jpg (removed personal title block). You can see black bars. Each is at the bottom of a rescheck jpeg referenced in the drawing that is fine when opened separately. 

 

Any ideas what the problem might be? I'd be indebted to anyone who can help.

 

 

New Member
sundanceuiuc
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2011
Message 2 of 4 (839 Views)

Re: Making PDF - Raster Image (with Text) prints as a black box

12-14-2011 10:43 PM in reply to: sundanceuiuc

Hello (hello... hello...)

 

Echo (echo... echo...)

New Member
nvonwers
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-02-2012
Message 3 of 4 (598 Views)

Re: Making PDF - Raster Image (with Text) prints as a black box

10-02-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: sundanceuiuc

Any solution to this problem? We are running 2013 LT for mac and have scanned in some hand drawn work to include with out layouts. Everything prints normally, but halfway through the plot to pdf, the image becomes static, like when it "snows" on TV. I've tried .jpg, tiff, bmp. Any solutions you've found?

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,188
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 4 (591 Views)

Re: Making PDF - Raster Image (with Text) prints as a black box

10-02-2012 01:00 PM in reply to: nvonwers

Hi,

 

Sometimes, but not all the time, I have the same issue.

I have tried to find the roots of the problem and it seems to me that the case of the issue is in the proportions of inserted raster image. If the image height is twice of the width, then the image gets "corrupted" at the bottom.

If the image is near the square in proportions, then everything goes right.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.