AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Member
pasquier91
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-27-2012
Message 1 of 10 (5,018 Views)
Accepted Solution

dynamics blocks on mac autocad 2013

5018 Views, 9 Replies
07-27-2012 03:31 AM

Hello everybody,

Is it possible to creat a dynamic block with the mac version ?

For exemple i have a dynamic door and i can't edit it. When i use bedit, the block is locked and i can't do anything. 

Someone has an idea ?

thank u

No, you can't edit or create Dynamic blocks in Mac version of AutoCAD, you can only use Dyn blocks created in Win version.
Maxim
*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,088
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 10 (5,011 Views)

Re: dynamics blocks on mac autocad 2013

07-27-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: pasquier91
No, you can't edit or create Dynamic blocks in Mac version of AutoCAD, you can only use Dyn blocks created in Win version.
Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
pasquier91
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-27-2012
Message 3 of 10 (5,008 Views)

Re: dynamics blocks on mac autocad 2013

07-27-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Thank u !

it's a theft ...

New Member
lonny.behar
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 4 of 10 (4,875 Views)

Re: dynamics blocks on mac autocad 2013

09-16-2012 08:46 PM in reply to: pasquier91

I agree.  Autodesk did a dis-service to us who have been waiting for the second release of AutoCAD for Mac.  We use dynamic blocks constantly, and having to jump back over to a Windows machine just to get a block created is absolutely ridiculous.  I certainly hope that Autodesk puts out an update to correct this deficiency.  A critical function like this should have not been left out of the Mac version of 2013.

New Member
richard.nardozza
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 5 of 10 (4,340 Views)

Re: dynamics blocks on mac autocad 2013

12-26-2012 08:33 PM in reply to: lonny.behar

Does anybody know when the dynamic block would be available on the Mac version......

New Member
mmcarthur
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
Message 6 of 10 (4,192 Views)

Re: dynamics blocks on mac autocad 2013

01-22-2013 02:11 PM in reply to: richard.nardozza

I have to agree with all the above comments...had I known I would not have access to the dynamic blocks portion of the program I would have never purchased it...not being able to edit door and window sizes or even access a standard pallette of blocks is rediculous in this time of digital design programing.  Hell Sketchup is allot cheaper!

Member
simon.galarneau.27
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 7 of 10 (4,008 Views)

Re: dynamics blocks on mac autocad 2013

02-13-2013 09:31 PM in reply to: pasquier91

Gosh, This is incrediable.. how could it not exist. I'm a student, we are right now on Block stuff, School got Win version... been 3 hrs im looking to fing the Tablette... They could at least Right it down on HELP... Easy solution.. Update Help info. MAjor lack there. Sincerly.


Agree with all above too.

Sim.
Student at the Mtc.
------------------------------------------------

If you don’t build your dream, someone will hire you to help you build theirs.

------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,088
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 8 of 10 (3,998 Views)

Re: dynamics blocks on mac autocad 2013

02-14-2013 04:48 AM in reply to: simon.galarneau.27

Hi,

 


simon.galarneau.27 wrote:

They could at least Right it down on HELP...


In HELP documentation here:

http://docs.autodesk.com/ACDMAC/2013/ENU/filesAUGMac/GUID-96F1B3E2-8D61-4BDE-A519-2D58973EEBE6.htm?h...

 

you can read:

 

Note: Dynamic blocks can be inserted and manipulated in a drawing, but cannot be created or edited in the Block Editor.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
pasquier91
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-27-2012
Message 9 of 10 (3,993 Views)

Re: dynamics blocks on mac autocad 2013

02-14-2013 05:00 AM in reply to: pasquier91
it's ashamed to sell a product at this price with missing tools.

 

 
Active Member
yo_did
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Message 10 of 10 (9 Views)

Re: dynamics blocks on mac autocad 2013

11-28-2014 05:03 AM in reply to: pasquier91

It has been introduced in Autocad 2015 for Mac ! Hallelujah !

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!