AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-21-2010
Post 1 of 9

DesignCenter???

21529 Views, 8 Replies
10-22-2010 01:20 AM

Can't find the Design Center? I'm using this alot! Anybody found other ways of importing blocks and different features from other files with the mac version?

Employee
14 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
Post 2 of 9

Re: DesignCenter???

10-22-2010 02:00 AM in reply to: emoooe

Hi emoooe, 

 

Can you try to input _CONTENT to invoke Content palette? 

 

Thanks,

Xiang

*Expert Elite*
4,347 Posts
534 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Post 3 of 9

Re: DesignCenter???

10-22-2010 02:14 AM in reply to: Xiangl

 


xiangl wrote:

Hi emoooe, 

 

Can you try to input _CONTENT to invoke Content palette? 

 

Thanks,

Xiang


 

Or just hit Cmd+2 (or from pull-down menu select Tools -> Palettes ->Content)

For help see HELP System.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Post 4 of 9

Re: DesignCenter???

10-23-2010 12:04 AM in reply to: emoooe

Does anyone know how to use the fillet command on the cad for macs?! Or the design command? I tired the content input and it didn't work.

Active Contributor
49 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Post 5 of 9

Re: DesignCenter???

11-04-2010 06:34 AM in reply to: emoooe

Hei there!

 

so apparently you can access eg. blocks from other drawings through the content window (have to add a dwg and specify this as containing blocks)

 

but, did you find out how to then have autocad redefine the block in this drawing by the one from the content-window????

that is the feature from the designcenter i almost always use!!!!

 

what we used to do before switching to the workflow with the designcenter was, wblock from a drawing and inserting this block into the other drawing, that way the block gets redefined too, this just creates a lot of "help"files or blocks and is a bit more timeconsuming than the designcenter

 

best, kat

Distinguished Mentor
562 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Post 6 of 9

Re: DesignCenter???

11-05-2010 01:24 PM in reply to: emoooe
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-23-2011
Post 7 of 9

Re: DesignCenter???

04-23-2011 12:35 PM in reply to: emoooe

To use fillet, simply type "fillet" and follow what the command line is asking you. 

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-10-2011
Post 8 of 9

Re: DesignCenter???

09-10-2011 01:19 PM in reply to: emoooe

hola necesito ayudaaa

i nedd help

 

i dont find designcenter, i serarche content, and it is  empty, please help  

Active Contributor
49 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Post 9 of 9

Re: DesignCenter???

09-21-2011 05:42 AM in reply to: viankyzoe

the shortcut used to be strg + 2 , maybe that helps?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!