AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Member
jl4x
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 1 of 7 (112 Views)

Command issues

112 Views, 6 Replies
01-31-2013 09:50 AM

I've just downloaded AutoCAD 2013 for Mac, student version.  One of the first things we are being asked to do is bring up our quick access toolbar.  I've not been able to do this as of yet.  The problem I am having is when I go to enter the command "startup" then new command "1" nothing happens.   This is supposed to open AutoCADs "startup wizard".  Again, nothing happens.  I should be seeing a new icon in the upper left portion of my screen.  This should open a box so I can open AutoCAD Classic Workspace.  This never happens.  I do not get a new icon or the option for the startup wizard or autocads classic workspace.  I need help please.  As of today I am two weeks behind in this course.

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,940
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 7 (101 Views)

Re: Command issues

01-31-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: jl4x
Hi,

Every features you described (QAT, startup wizard, classic workspace, A button at the top left) are not available in AutoCAD for Mac. You have to use Windows version in order to complete the course.

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
jl4x
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 3 of 7 (96 Views)

Re: Command issues

01-31-2013 12:18 PM in reply to: maxim_k
Sir, Heres the problem I have w/ your response. My instructor has informed me that he has had students just last semester that had no problems w/ AutoCAD. I am not trying to say that you are wrong, but it makes no sense. Why would AutoCAD make a version for Mac if half of the functions aren't available. Are you an employee w/ Autodesk or their tech support? Again, I am not trying to say you are wrong.....but I would like to get a second opinion. Thank you for taking the time to respond to me and address this matter. Respectfully, John W. Lewis
*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,940
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 7 (92 Views)

Re: Command issues

01-31-2013 02:01 PM in reply to: jl4x
Yes, I'm not an Autrodesk employee and not a member of tech support. With my response I just wanted to say, that the course you are learning applies to Windows version of AutoCAD and you can not complete it in full if you are using Mac version of software.
OK, let's wait for the second opinion. I have no objection.

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
jl4x
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 5 of 7 (90 Views)

Re: Command issues

01-31-2013 02:12 PM in reply to: maxim_k
First off I want to thank you for getting back w/ me as quickly as you did. I have spoken w/ my professor and he "thinks" I can complete this course if I were to make modifications to existing templates. His statement does not sound as if he is 100% for sure that I can in fact complete the course w/ my current equipment and current software version. I feel if I were to continue onward knowing what I know now, I think this will be considerably more difficult if I can truly complete the course at all by doing these "modifications". I am entertaining the idea of purchasing a PC to complete this course however I have concerns about a second download. If I buy a PC to do this course w/out having to modify anything, wil I be allowed to do a second download to that PC? I already have a full version on my iMac but as you said, I can not access multiple areas so it is useless.
Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,627
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 6 of 7 (88 Views)

Re: Command issues

01-31-2013 02:32 PM in reply to: jl4x

Hi John!

 

The Education Community Terms of Use prohibit the installation of more than one copy of any release version of any product obtained on this site on more than one system at a time.  For example, a faculty member has a desktop computer at home and a laptop computer she uses at work. That faculty member could not install a copy of AutoCAD 2013 on both the desktop and laptop systems simultaneously. She could, however, install AutoCAD 2012 on the desktop system and AutoCAD 2013 on the laptop system simultaneously.

 

With that being said, AutoCAD and AutoCAD for Mac are 2 different products, therefore as an registered / eligible member of the Education Community, you're entitled to a license of each.



Philip Schmelzer
Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,627
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 7 of 7 (85 Views)

Re: Command issues

01-31-2013 02:40 PM in reply to: philip.s

As a follow up, I also wanted to point out that you can run the Windows version of AutoCAD on your Mac, either via a virtualized environment (Parallels / VMware Fusion) or Windows partition (Boot Camp). Check out our Mac Compatibility page for more info.



Philip Schmelzer
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.