AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
bozymoto
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 1 of 3 (723 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't Resize Dialog Box

723 Views, 2 Replies
08-20-2012 05:18 AM

Greetings All,

I've recently upgraded, and switched to 2013 for Mac. I have somehow managed to resize my layers dialog box, so that it is too tall. The bottom, and the resize tab, is now off screen. If I collapse it to the right, and then click the icon to open it, the layers list is collapsed, so I can see the resize tab, but it doesn't do anything. When I Show Layers List, the bottom of the dialog box goes off the bottom of the screen, and I can't move it up enough to expost the resize tab.

 

Anyone else experience this?

Could you try to Reset Palettes from Window menu?

Maxim
*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,080
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 3 (716 Views)

Re: Can't Resize Dialog Box

08-20-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: bozymoto
Could you try to Reset Palettes from Window menu?

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
bozymoto
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 3 of 3 (713 Views)

Re: Can't Resize Dialog Box

08-20-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: maxim_k

That solved it. Thanks much.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!