AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
gregory
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-12-2012
Message 1 of 6 (514 Views)

Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

514 Views, 5 Replies
01-22-2013 04:16 PM

I'm having trouble adding files to the Batch Publish when the files are on our server.  If the files are locally on my desktop, it has no issue...

 

anythoughts...

 

Thanks,

 

-G

 

Active Member
spirelighting
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-01-2013
Message 2 of 6 (443 Views)

Re: Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

04-01-2013 11:36 AM in reply to: gregory

I have the same issue.   If a file is opened over a samba or AFP file share, batch publish fails to add anything to the batch publish window.  If the file is copied to the desktop, it works flawlessly...

 

Obviously something that fails to grab network shared files for the batch publish.

New Member
chrisminor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2014
Message 3 of 6 (204 Views)

Re: Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

01-08-2014 09:23 AM in reply to: gregory

I am having the same problem.  Any luck finding a solution anyone?

Active Member
spirelighting
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-01-2013
Message 4 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

01-08-2014 09:44 AM in reply to: chrisminor

I figured out the steps to reproduce and then also to work around this bug.  

 

If you save the document, you cannot add any of the layouts to the Batch Publish dialog box.  If after saving, however, you switch which layout you are on and try the batch publish again, it works!

 

So, moral of the story is "Save" and then switch the active layout and it will work.


Cheers!

New Member
chrisminor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2014
Message 5 of 6 (192 Views)

Re: Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

01-08-2014 10:30 AM in reply to: spirelighting

Thanks for the response and work around, but that doesn't seem to be working for me.  I will keep searching to see if I can get it to work.  This is a critical function that I am going to lose if I keep my files on network storage.  Seems like a a terrible bug that Autodesk should correct.  

Active Member
spirelighting
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-01-2013
Message 6 of 6 (191 Views)

Re: Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

01-08-2014 10:42 AM in reply to: chrisminor
Yes. I agree it is a bug that needs to be fixed. There are several bugs
like this that i hope are fixed soon.

Seth Shoemaker
Technical Designer
Spire Lighting Design, LLC
seth@spirelightingdesign.com
717-549-3649 - office
717-585-8488 - cell
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.