AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
gregory
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-12-2012
Message 1 of 6 (542 Views)

Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

542 Views, 5 Replies
01-22-2013 04:16 PM

I'm having trouble adding files to the Batch Publish when the files are on our server.  If the files are locally on my desktop, it has no issue...

 

anythoughts...

 

Thanks,

 

-G

 

Active Member
spirelighting
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-01-2013
Message 2 of 6 (471 Views)

Re: Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

04-01-2013 11:36 AM in reply to: gregory

I have the same issue.   If a file is opened over a samba or AFP file share, batch publish fails to add anything to the batch publish window.  If the file is copied to the desktop, it works flawlessly...

 

Obviously something that fails to grab network shared files for the batch publish.

New Member
chrisminor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2014
Message 3 of 6 (232 Views)

Re: Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

01-08-2014 09:23 AM in reply to: gregory

I am having the same problem.  Any luck finding a solution anyone?

Active Member
spirelighting
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-01-2013
Message 4 of 6 (225 Views)

Re: Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

01-08-2014 09:44 AM in reply to: chrisminor

I figured out the steps to reproduce and then also to work around this bug.  

 

If you save the document, you cannot add any of the layouts to the Batch Publish dialog box.  If after saving, however, you switch which layout you are on and try the batch publish again, it works!

 

So, moral of the story is "Save" and then switch the active layout and it will work.


Cheers!

New Member
chrisminor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2014
Message 5 of 6 (220 Views)

Re: Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

01-08-2014 10:30 AM in reply to: spirelighting

Thanks for the response and work around, but that doesn't seem to be working for me.  I will keep searching to see if I can get it to work.  This is a critical function that I am going to lose if I keep my files on network storage.  Seems like a a terrible bug that Autodesk should correct.  

Active Member
spirelighting
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-01-2013
Message 6 of 6 (219 Views)

Re: Batch Publish - Mac CAD 2013

01-08-2014 10:42 AM in reply to: chrisminor
Yes. I agree it is a bug that needs to be fixed. There are several bugs
like this that i hope are fixed soon.

Seth Shoemaker
Technical Designer
Spire Lighting Design, LLC
seth@spirelightingdesign.com
717-549-3649 - office
717-585-8488 - cell
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.