AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
rgwhatley
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-18-2012
Message 1 of 4 (730 Views)

AutoCAD won't group.

730 Views, 3 Replies
04-29-2012 07:10 AM

AutoCAD has stopped 'grouping' objects. If I select mulitiple objects to group then cmd + g (or group in tools) it doesn't allow me to select the group just invidual lines as if it is un grouped. However if I try to group again then it says the objects are already a member of a group. What have I done?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (728 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't group.

04-29-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: rgwhatley

What is PICKSTYLE variable set to? 1 or 3 is what you want.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
rgwhatley
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-18-2012
Message 3 of 4 (726 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't group.

04-29-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: rgwhatley

Thankyou! it was set to 0. How did I turn that off?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (700 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't group.

05-01-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: rgwhatley

Probably a keyboard combination, it happens.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!