AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
rgwhatley
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-18-2012
Message 1 of 4 (681 Views)

AutoCAD won't group.

681 Views, 3 Replies
04-29-2012 07:10 AM

AutoCAD has stopped 'grouping' objects. If I select mulitiple objects to group then cmd + g (or group in tools) it doesn't allow me to select the group just invidual lines as if it is un grouped. However if I try to group again then it says the objects are already a member of a group. What have I done?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (679 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't group.

04-29-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: rgwhatley

What is PICKSTYLE variable set to? 1 or 3 is what you want.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
rgwhatley
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎02-18-2012
Message 3 of 4 (677 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't group.

04-29-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: rgwhatley

Thankyou! it was set to 0. How did I turn that off?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (651 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't group.

05-01-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: rgwhatley

Probably a keyboard combination, it happens.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.