AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
4,347 Posts
534 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Post 31 of 39

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-05-2012 09:42 PM in reply to: biuro

Hi,

 

What System printer do you use for printing (saving to PDF) from AC LT?

Does AutoCAD crashes on small paper sizes?

 

BTW: Core 2 Duo - "very new mac" - I'm not shure.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Post 32 of 39

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-05-2012 11:53 PM in reply to: maxim_k

:smileyhappy: I'm writing this from a laptop and automaticly made a print screen from the 'about this mac' - I mainly use an imac i7 2.8GHz. 835GB of free hard drive space and 4GB of ram - I use it only for drawing and design.

 

I'm not sure swhat do you mean by saying 'system printer' - if I want to create a pdf I use the pdf button in the plot dialog box. Can you tell me how to chceck it exactly? 

 

Cad crashes very randomly but definately more often on large paper sizes. But in example - after 12 crashes it plots the A2 size pdf. But it is ridiculous to work this way.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
4,347 Posts
534 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Post 33 of 39

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-06-2012 12:44 AM in reply to: biuro

What OS do you have on iMac? If it is Mountain Lion, then you have to wait for SP3 fo AutoCAD LT 2012.

 

To check current System printer, you have to go to System Preferences and open Print & Scan Pane, on the left side you will see printers, installed in your system, on the bottom right you will see Default printer, which AutoCAD uses for print to PDF.

 

Maxim

 

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Post 34 of 39

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-06-2012 01:01 AM in reply to: maxim_k

I run on the osx 10.7.4

I'm attaching a print screen of my print&scan dialog.

 

Waiting for a SP3!?!?! is this the ONLY way to create pdf's from layouts? I paid for a full working product, haven't I ?

 

I'm attaching the print screen of my printer setup..

*Expert Elite*
4,347 Posts
534 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Post 35 of 39

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-06-2012 01:53 AM in reply to: biuro

You misunderstood me, you have to wait only if your operating system is 10.8

About default printer - seems OK.

 

So my advise is:

1. Try to add another printer (plotter) to your system. You can use my instructions from this post:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-for-Mac/can-t-export-oversize-PDFs-Help/m-p/2825605#M924

then use it as default printer for AutoCAD

 

2. Try to delete and then recreate (inside AutoCAD) Custom paper sizes

3. Try to "Reset printing system" (right-click on printer name in System Prefs)

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
22 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Post 36 of 39

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-10-2012 02:48 PM in reply to: maxim_k

Hi,

 

First off, please direct me to the correct thread if there is already addressing my question.  Now the question.

 

I have a primarily a Win environment.  I recently added a Mac and ACADMAC.  We almost always print to PDF and then send the PDF files to a printer, plotter or service.  So most of our files are set with the ACADWIN DWG to PDF plotter that installs with ACADWIN.   However, since this is not available in ACADMAC, the only way I can plot is to change the plotter to a system plotter that includes the D size paper and then I can output that to PDF throught printer dialog or Batch Publish.  But then when the file is opened in WINACAD we have to set the plotter back to DWG to PDF.  PITA.  Anyway around this?  Is there any "common" setting that can be created to allow both ACADMAC and ACADWIN to work without changing one or the other?

 

Thanks in advance,

 

pbfarch

Product Support
324 Posts
35 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Post 37 of 39

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-10-2012 04:05 PM in reply to: MILESarch

Since there simply is no true PDF printer device on the Mac, what you're already doing is probably the best possible solution.  The only other suggestions I can offer would be to:

 

A) Copy the layout tab, and somehow label it so that the Mac users know it's for them to use.  This isn't anywhere near a perfect solution, of course, because any work done (in paper space) only happens on one layout tab, and not on the other.  But, if you're only really "working" in model space, and the layout content (title block, etc.) is fairly static, it wouldn't be too bad.

 

or 

 

B) Set the layout to plot with whichever device makes it less work for the other users to change when they get the drawing back to their side of the world.  For example, say you set the plotting device in AutoCAD for Mac.  When the Windows users go to plot to PDF, have them be sure not to click the button 'Apply to layout' prior to plotting.  They'll still get PDF output, but the layout will remain configured for the device that was last used on the Mac.

 

or 

 

C) For a sort of left-field kind of solution, have the Windows users create parent drawings into which the "real" drawing files are externally referenced.  When the Windows users need to do work on the drawings, they'd open the parent DWG and then start a REFEDIT session to directly make changes to the XREF drawings.  When the Windows users wish to plot, they'd exit the REFEDIT session (saving changes) and then go through and plot to PDF.  The PDF plotting device could be left assigned to the parent drawing file, and the Mac users could just continue to open the "real" drawings directly, and never have to worry about switching plotting devices.



Zac Travis
Contributor
22 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Post 38 of 39

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-11-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: zalant

Thank you for the quick respose Travis.  

 

Option A does not work for us as we display "real world" objects in model space and all annotations and non "real world" objects (text, references, dimensions, titleblock, etc.) in paper space.  So multiple tabs would be twice the amount of work.

 

Option C seems like a lot of work as well just to accommodate a single Mac user and not "typical" of industry standard way of setting up drawings in CAD.

 

Option B appears to be the least of the evils but again, not seemless and prone to error.

 

We need a seemless option that will allow both platforms to coexist and share files.  Right now my option for this user is to:

 

1) not allow them to plot but only edit drawings,

 

2) work on projects that he can do alone without collaboration with others in the office, or

 

3) have him use ACADWIN under Parallels with no compatibility issues.  

 

Option 3 is the only real solution.  Which is sad because ACADMAC won't gain momentum if it cannot be used in a mixed platform environment seemlessly.  For my office, plotting compatibility between platforms is a deal breaker.

 

I applaud AutoDesk for coming back to the MAC platform.  However, they had better take a lesson from Quicken Mac.  If their solution is not equal to or better and certainly not compatible with the Win world, MAC users will abandon and move away from the product.  Especially in a business environment.  We are here make a living and hopefully a profit.  Thus we must be efficient and the incompatibility of plotting solutions is cetainly not efficient. 

 

Thank you again for taking the time to repond.  I appreciate it.

 

pbfarch

Contributor
22 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Post 39 of 39

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

11-15-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: MILESarch

I have found a work around for this.

 

We have created different plot configuration for the MAC in each drawing.  This includes a typical printer available on the MAC and the custom paper size created.  Then when we batch plot to PDF on the MAC the dialog box allows the selection of the plot configuration.  We choose the one for the MAC for each and it outputs the PDF without issue.  Not ideal, but it works with minimal fuss.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!