AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Member
gerrard
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 1 of 39 (3,807 Views)

Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

3807 Views, 38 Replies
09-20-2011 02:00 PM
I am using auto cad lt for mac , when plotting there is no option to preview a plot , I have to open as a PDF to preview.
Very frustrating!
Also Is there any command to plot previous as in auto cad for windows. I appreciate any help on this.
*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,085
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 39 (3,799 Views)

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-20-2011 08:15 PM in reply to: gerrard

Hi,

 

Yes, in AC LT for Mac (as in AC for Mac) previewing the plot differs from that in Windows version. But why you don't like it? You can think about Preview.app in which AutoCAD opens preview for plot as an utility window (just pick "Preview" button in Plot dialog), that application uses for preview, just like in Windows - I don't see any differences.

 

About using previous plot configuration:

1. In Print dialog - select Page Setup:

Screen shot 2011-09-21 at 7.02.35.png

2.In Page Setup check-mark : "Use available page setup" and select <Previous plot>:

 

Screen shot 2011-09-21 at 7.02.22.png

 

HTH

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
gerrard
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 3 of 39 (3,794 Views)

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-21-2011 12:40 AM in reply to: maxim_k
*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,085
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 39 (3,787 Views)

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-21-2011 05:53 AM in reply to: gerrard

Oops!

 

Looks like on Lion (you are on Lion - isn't it?) Apple changed Print dialog UI: there is new button "Hide details" in place of "Preview" button, because on Snow Leopard it is ("Preview" button) in place - as you see in my screen shot.

So I don't know really how interpret this issue - is it an AutoCAD bug, or just Apple UI Guideline.

 

If you have noticed - virtually no application for the Mac does not have such feature as a preview in full screen (AI, Photoshop, Vectorworks, MS Office, Textpad, ...) - it is possible (sometimes) only via PDF in Preview.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
gerrard
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 5 of 39 (3,785 Views)

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-21-2011 06:13 AM in reply to: maxim_k

You are correct , i am on lion , crazy isn't it! Maybe someone from autocad will see this and comment as they weren't able to help me when i tried mailing them. Anyway thanks for your help.

Member
esrasaginc
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
Message 6 of 39 (3,765 Views)

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-22-2011 01:29 AM in reply to: gerrard

Hi. I have the exact same problem, am also on Lion.

I can't preview, and I can't seem to select my previous print settings either.

I can't set layouts, as the program becomes unresponsive.

What is the point of Autocad for Mac if it prints so bloody sluggishly!!

 

Autodesk - PLEASE address this problem a.s.a.p.

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,085
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 7 of 39 (3,756 Views)

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-22-2011 04:01 AM in reply to: esrasaginc

What AutoCAD do you have - LT or full version (which one - 2011 or 2012)?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
esrasaginc
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
Message 8 of 39 (3,755 Views)

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-22-2011 04:12 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Hiya.

I have Autocad 2012 for Mac. 

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 4,085
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 9 of 39 (3,747 Views)

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-22-2011 06:49 AM in reply to: esrasaginc

OK, have tested with one of my drawings (quite complex):


esrasaginc wrote:

I can't preview,

 


I can

 


esrasaginc wrote:

I can't seem to select my previous print settings either.

 

 


I can


esrasaginc wrote:

I can't set layouts, as the program becomes unresponsive.



 


I can

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
esrasaginc
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
Message 10 of 39 (3,741 Views)

Re: Autocad lt for mac plotting issues

09-22-2011 07:11 AM in reply to: maxim_k

And you're on Lion too? So how come I can't?

I have the 'Hide details' button instead of preview. 

Clearly you don't. It's still off isn't it?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!