AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
New Member
troy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-27-2013
Message 1 of 9 (2,095 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD LT for Mac - freeze layer in viewport

2095 Views, 8 Replies
01-27-2013 09:52 AM

Anyone else having this issue?

 

When I'm in an active viewport and use the freeze tool to freeze a layer in that viewport, it ends up freezing the layer in model space, which prevents it from showing up in any viewport. I am able to manually freeze the layer in the viewport only using the layers window, but this is obviously not as efficient.

 

Is there a setting I don't know about that addresses this or is this an issue with the program?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (2,082 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT for Mac - freeze layer in viewport

01-28-2013 05:15 AM in reply to: troy

In the Windows version (you are in the wrong forum), LAYFRZ command has the option to turn that on/off at the commandline. Tap that HELP button in LT for MAC and find out how to do it there (if available).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,739
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 3 of 9 (2,064 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT for Mac - freeze layer in viewport

01-28-2013 08:34 AM in reply to: troy

Hi,

 

Dean is absolutely right. In AC LT for Mac you can use LAYFRZ command in viewport, just verify settings - should be: Viewports=Vpfreeze

 

Command: _LAYFRZ
Current settings: Viewports=Vpfreeze, Block nesting level=Block
Select an object on the layer to be frozen or [Settings/Undo]S
Enter setting type for [Viewports/Block selection]V
In paper space viewport use [Freeze/Vpfreeze] <Vpfreeze>: V
Select an object on the layer to be frozen or [Settings/Undo]Layer2
Layer "Layer2" has been frozen in this viewport.

 

The button is on Layers palette:

 

Снимок экрана 2013-01-28 в 20.33.00.png

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
pbid19
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-12-2011
Message 4 of 9 (1,927 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT for Mac - freeze layer in viewport

03-04-2013 08:22 PM in reply to: troy

I am having the exact same problem as Troy.  I've verified my settings per the answers, but I'm still having the problem.  When I'm in paperspace and try to freeze a layer, it freezes in model space as well.  I've verified that the setting is "vpfreeze" and not just "freeze".  Since I'm probably doing something dumb that is causing this, can someone please step me through the steps to take when in paperspace to freeze a layer?  Can my cursor be anywhere on the screen or do I need to be double clicked in the viewport (ie, in model space)?  I've tried all combinations and am still having the problem.

 

Thanks.

 

Peg

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,739
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 5 of 9 (1,925 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT for Mac - freeze layer in viewport

03-04-2013 08:36 PM in reply to: pbid19

Hi,

 

Before freezing layer in viewport you have to activate it (or in other words - activate Model space). Then call LAYFRZ command, check VPfreeze option and select object on layer you want to freeze in viewport.

Actually you can freeze layer in viewport from Layers palette too:

 

Screen Shot 2013-03-05 at 8.33.25.png

 

Again - activate viewport and click on VPfreeze icon in Layers palette for layer you want to freeze in current viewport.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
pbid19
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-12-2011
Message 6 of 9 (1,923 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT for Mac - freeze layer in viewport

03-04-2013 09:08 PM in reply to: maxim_k

Thank you.  All those other columns weren't showing up in my layer manager.  I found it and I'm good now.  Peg

Contributor
MILESarch
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 7 of 9 (1,166 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT for Mac - freeze layer in viewport

11-07-2013 02:06 PM in reply to: troy

The problem I have started with ACAD14.  I used to be able to click the toobar icon to freeze a layer and then touch each object in an xref through the viewport to VPFreeze it.  Now it just wants to freeze the layer the xref is inserted on.  Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,739
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 8 of 9 (1,155 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT for Mac - freeze layer in viewport

11-07-2013 05:43 PM in reply to: troy
Hi,

Before using LAYFRZ with Xref for the first time, select "Settings" (type S at the Command prompt), then "Block selection", then "Entity" - now LAYFRZ will freeze the layers of selected objects even if they are nested in an xref or a block.

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
MILESarch
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 9 of 9 (1,147 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT for Mac - freeze layer in viewport

11-08-2013 04:39 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Perfect!   Your knowledge of ACAD Mac astounds me, Maxim!  Thank you, once again.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.