AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
New Member
cococless
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-27-2010
Message 41 of 60 (2,662 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

12-27-2010 03:16 AM in reply to: MacCadder

So I guess you don't know much about hardware? At school we were running AutoCAD on PIII machines and they work just fine. It is in my believe that most users are using it as a 2D drawing program.

I have a macbook 3,1 and at first I was running AutoCAD 2010 native on true Boot Camp for school (education: building and construction), even Revit with 3D rendering. It worked perfect. Now I am running these programs through  VMWare (virtualization) because even that works still fine and now I don't need to restart my machine everytime.

It is possible, only AutoDesk doesn't have the solution.

New Member
mlungisimhlanga
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-07-2011
Message 42 of 60 (2,445 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

02-07-2011 05:20 PM in reply to: mlynskey

so if i run a windows vista on my white macbook as a parallel, then i ll be able to install the autocad 2011, even with the same graphics card

Active Member
mlynskey
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 43 of 60 (2,429 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

02-08-2011 06:33 AM in reply to: cococless

I was running full blown Civil 3D 2010 on a MacBook 3.1 using VmWare sucessfully.  It was slow to open but ran okay once started.  Recently, however, the license expired so I uninstalled & upgraded to Acad 2011 (just Autocad Map, not full Civil).  I have not been able to get it to work correctly -- it simply shuts it self down upon startup, with no error message or anything.  I have uninstalled again and reinstalled to no success, and then just tried to reinstall 2010 and now it does the same thing.

 

I've spent countless hours downloading, installing, uninstalling, etc., and am now at the point of just giving up.  It is such an insane pain in the *** to try to get the software to work that I just don't want to deal with it any more.  I might just try to use it on my wife's Windows computer or just give up on it altogether & find another solution, such as Vectorworks or Intellicad.

Active Member
MacCadder
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-08-2010
Message 44 of 60 (2,414 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

02-08-2011 08:10 AM in reply to: mlynskey

All I'm going to add is this thread is about installing AutoCAD for Mac, which for some don't seem to understand that this is specific software for the Mac platform. It's not about installing Virtualization software on your Mac to run a PC version of AutoCAD, they are different products. When you figure that out, maybe post back with some meaningful posts that contribute to users who are trying to install the actual software designed for the Mac platform.

Active Member
mlynskey
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 45 of 60 (2,408 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

02-08-2011 08:15 AM in reply to: MacCadder

I started the post so I can post here if I want...  The post was originally about trying to install Autocad for Mac on an older Macbook.  Since that's not possible (due to Autodesk "blocking" it from installing) I have been describing my workarounds for others in a similar situation to learn from.  I have no real desire to keep the thread going but was just responding to a recent question...

Active Member
jmuccigr
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-20-2010
Message 46 of 60 (2,405 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

02-08-2011 08:31 AM in reply to: MacCadder

Several of us keep making the point that our Macs are capable of running  AutoCAD (based on their ability to run it when emulating Windows), but the software itself prevents the running based on the graphics card we have installed (about which we obviously have no choice).

 

I think we understand that there's programming that goes on to make these things work.

 

So we're asking for the software to be made to work with the graphics cards we currently have, which - again - work when Windows is being run in emulation, which strongly suggests that this is a surmountable problem.

New Member
justabell
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 47 of 60 (2,032 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

04-21-2011 06:44 AM in reply to: tom.stoeckel

Please help!

 

I know this is a 6 month old post, but this one seems to be the only one that I have found addressing my issue:

 

I have a 15" MacBook Pro 3,1, I just downloaded the AutoCAD for Mac, but it won't install.  When I click on the installer icon...nothing happens.

 

How did you get the AutoCAD to work on your MacBook Pro 3,1..?

 

Thanks,

Justin

 

Specs:

 

Model Name: MacBook Pro

  Model Identifier: MacBookPro3,1

  Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo

  Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz

  Number Of Processors: 1

  Total Number Of Cores: 2

  L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB

  Memory: 2 GB

  Bus Speed: 800 MHz

  Boot ROM Version: MBP31.0070.B07

  SMC Version: 1.16f11

  Serial Number: W87381AYX91

  Sudden Motion Sensor:

  State: Enabled

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,792
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 48 of 60 (2,023 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

04-21-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: justabell

Hi Justin,

 


justabell wrote:

Please help!

......

I have a 15" MacBook Pro 3,1, I just downloaded the AutoCAD for Mac, but it won't install.  When I click on the installer icon...nothing happens.

 

How did you get the AutoCAD to work on your MacBook Pro 3,1..?

....

 


From System Requirements for AutoCAD for Mac 2011 you can see, that it can run on hardware, that was produced after January, 2009 (MacBookPro5,1).

 

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
justabell
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 49 of 60 (2,023 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

04-21-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: justabell

Oh, and the video card specs:

 

GeForce 8600M GT:

 

  Chipset Model: GeForce 8600M GT

  Type: Display

  Bus: PCIe

  PCIe Lane Width: x16

  VRAM (Total): 128 MB

  Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)

  Device ID: 0x0407

  Revision ID: 0x00a1

  ROM Revision: 3175

  Displays:

Color LCD:

  Display Type: LCD

  Resolution: 1440 x 900

  Depth: 32-bit Color

  Built-In: Yes

  Core Image: Hardware Accelerated

  Main Display: Yes

  Mirror: Off

  Online: Yes

  Quartz Extreme: Supported

New Member
nsda_arch
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 50 of 60 (1,774 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

06-29-2011 01:56 PM in reply to: stevejb

Currently having the same issue (installs fine, fails with "WHIP cannot initialize") with a brand-new Mac Mini 4,1 with 8 GB ram. This model is above the minimum spec (Mac Mini 3,1), and is even the recommended Mac Mini version. Frustrating, but I've sent a support request to Autodesk Customer Support and am hopeful for a positive resolution

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.