AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
davidh2
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 31 of 60 (2,812 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

10-28-2010 01:00 PM in reply to: dgorsman

I am not Autodesk folk, but here are the reasons:

 

1.  New software, coded from the ground up, and written for forward moving OS (therefore 64-bit).

2.  Utilized the guidelines/restrictions that Apple put on.  No secret, you walk Apple's way, for an OSX.

3.  Comparing Photoshop, Sketchup to other software is not a good comparision.  Comparing what works through Boot Camp, etc is no a good comparision.

 

I agree with the people who say that the hardware requirements were stated clearly. 

 

David Haynes

Ideate, Inc.

www.ideateinc.com

New Member
materiology
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Message 32 of 60 (2,686 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

11-04-2010 11:32 PM in reply to: davidh2

Hi there,

 

I am having the same problem with running autocad for mac. Downloaded and installed it perfectly but it just won't run. The symbol starts to bounce, it starts to load and then it shuts down unexpectedly. Any workaround for this in the meantime?

 

I am on the student version and here are my specs:

 

Macbook Pro 6,2 with 2,66 GHz Intel Core i7

4GB 1067 MHz

Intel HD Graphics integrated

NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M with 512 MB VRAM

 

Screen resolution is 1680x1050 

 

Thank you very much,

 

Alex

Contributor
pheyser
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-16-2010
Message 33 of 60 (2,680 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

11-04-2010 11:41 PM in reply to: materiology

I got the same problem, Student version as well.  I don't think it's an issue with hardware requirement, since it installed fine.  Plus, a person from Autodesk actually said that even though my model doesn't meet the minimum requirement, it was tested and shown to be working fine.

 

Perhaps it's an issue with licensing.

New Member
materiology
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Message 34 of 60 (2,677 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

11-04-2010 11:54 PM in reply to: pheyser

I think my hardware should meet the requirements easily. It has to be something else. I'll try to run it on an older macbook pro later today.

Contributor
pheyser
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-16-2010
Message 35 of 60 (2,675 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

11-05-2010 12:04 AM in reply to: materiology

I think the hardware check is done during installation.  If it installs, it SHOULD run.  Emphasis on "should" since AutoCAD installed on my system but doesn't run, dock icon bounces then nothing.  

 

Here's something I noticed that made me think it's a licensing issue, in Activity Monitor, when I started AutoCAD, two processes named "AutoCAD" and a License Management Utility (or something like that) started, then one of the AutoCAD processes quit leaving the other and the LMU one running.  I usually have to quit them manually.  Maybe it got stuck trying to get the license or something.

Active Member
MacCadder
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-08-2010
Message 36 of 60 (2,611 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

11-08-2010 10:51 AM in reply to: mlynskey

I honestly feel some of the users are being a bit naive thinking it's unfair for AutoDesk not to support older hardware.  CAD software was not designed to be used on entry level or power pinching hardware, which includes 98% of all laptops, both Mac and PC, there are a lot of factors. Most professional level designers are utilizing very high end equipment, and its not uncommon for an actual CAD machine to cost well above 10K, graphics alone are 3K and up.

 

The hardware is just not there in the older Macbooks, I have one too and tried it, so I know first hand. I was going to try an install it on a PowerMac G5 that's just sitting here collecting dust but installed on a new Mac Pro instead and it runs really nice.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,227
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 37 of 60 (2,601 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

11-08-2010 12:15 PM in reply to: MacCadder

10K, as in "ten thousand dollars"?  Thats a bit much.  I think you would be hard pressed to find a common CAD workstation above 5K and for the large muti-nationals per-workstation costs will be in the 2K region.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Active Member
MacCadder
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-08-2010
Message 38 of 60 (2,591 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

11-08-2010 01:01 PM in reply to: davidh2

I'm talking high end CAD workstations, sure you can get in all the ranges. My MacPro was almost $5000 and its nothing special, these are CDN prices I'm referring to. NVidia's new Quattro 6000 is over 4K, itself. 

 

I have an acquaintance who sources out these systems for companies like Daimler-Chrysler, Tool And Die Industry, and he says it's easy to spend over $10K for these systems, I too was shocked when he told me. He never mentioned whether software was included but that could be the case too, but my main point was that CAD software is a very specific piece of software intended for certain types of hardware. Some hardware will run it great, others not so great, and then finally those that are not supported.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,227
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 39 of 60 (2,574 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

11-08-2010 03:47 PM in reply to: MacCadder

Somebody is earning their commision...  Yes its easy to spend lots of money when you overspec components.  A Quadro card costing over $3000 is overkill for the average CAD user.  Maybe (just maybe) if you are doing real-time fully rendered FEA analysis, movie-grade animations, or the like its necessary but a nice cheap FX1800 will do just fine for most.  Same with the processor; a $2000 Xeon processor will get the job done but a $300 i7 will do the same thing with virtually no difference.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


New Member
stevejb
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Message 40 of 60 (2,400 Views)

Re: AutoCad for Mac doesn't work on older white MacBook?

11-18-2010 01:21 PM in reply to: davidh2

Obviously it sounds like these hardware limitations are only a real problem with 3D models. I am running a macbook 2,1 with windows 7 and autocad 2010, which runs absolutely fine for 2D.

 

The question is, will Autodesk release Autocad LT for mac with support for older hardware?

 

thanks

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.