AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Robson_civil
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
Message 81 of 114 (1,657 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 for Mac system requirements

01-03-2011 12:30 PM in reply to: KIrons

I've also got the X1600 Radeon graphic card.... still seems to be running fine.  I will definitely report any problems I encounter, but so far  since I've updated my OS, I haven't had any.  One thing to consider is that people are more likely to report negative experiences than positive ones, and I can guarantee that for every person reporting problems here there are 500 people running the software with no issues at all....

New Member
KIrons
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Message 82 of 114 (1,649 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 for Mac system requirements

01-03-2011 01:12 PM in reply to: Robson_civil

Thanks for the graphic card info and true to the negative posts.  The listing of MacbookPro versions on the system requirement's page by Autodesk simply caught me off guard and 2.2 seemed well below the recommended 5.1 or 6.1.  I thought I'd check around before I upgrade my OS since Parallels works okay.  Glad people post postives.

Member
klawid
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Message 83 of 114 (1,627 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 for Mac system requirements

01-03-2011 04:15 PM in reply to: gopalas

I have the same MacbookPro5,5 unibody here and I got the same thing: after installing, over and over, the only thing I can get is a bouncing icon on the dock with a very very fast flash of a splashscreen.

So, browsing around, I already tried to change the language, updating, downloading again and nothing.... but I saw now on the "knoledge base" the solution for a "AutoCAD for Mac splash screen never closes" and I gave it a try (go on terminal window and type: /Applications/Autodesk/AutoCAD\ 2011/AutoCAD.app/Contents/MacOS/AutoCAD -nologo)

 

 

Here's the thing:

 

On terminal window I got:

 

-----------------------------------

 

Claudio-MacBook-Pro:~ claudio$ /Applications/Autodesk/AutoCAD\ 2011/AutoCAD.app/Contents/MacOS/AutoCAD -nologo
2011-01-03 22:00:44.060 defaults[5470:903] 
The domain/default pair of (/Applications/Autodesk/AutoCAD 2011/AutoCAD.app/Contents/info, company) does not exist
2011-01-03 22:00:44.071 defaults[5472:903] 
The domain/default pair of (/Applications/Autodesk/AutoCAD 2011/AutoCAD.app/Contents/info, CFBundleName) does not exist

 

-----------------------------------

 

with that message the icon keeps bouncing and it just freezes there, nothing more happens. When I quit terminal, the icon stops.

Am I missing something on the installation? Because I think there's something missing on my folders!

 

Many thanks and I appreciate your help,

Claudio.

Member
klawid
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Message 84 of 114 (1,572 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 for Mac system requirements

01-04-2011 06:14 PM in reply to: klawid

Guys,

 

I realized that, in my case, the problem was that my hd was set for "Mac OS Extended CASE-SENSITIVE-Journaled".


AutoCAD and Adobe applications do not function properly on those file type HDs.


You just have to format your HD and with the Disc Utility choose only "journaled". If don't want to erase all your data, create a partition formated like that just to install AutoCAD (remember to choose that partition when installing it again).

 

Hope it helps someone.

 

See ya!

Member
barnabythebear
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-02-2010
Message 85 of 114 (1,379 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 for Mac system requirements

01-18-2011 04:00 AM in reply to: tom.stoeckel

Hi,

 

It seems that I have installed AutoCAD on an unsupported MacPro (3.1). I guess this would explain the countless crashes i've experienced? When I installed, the installer stated 'This package will run a program to determine if the software can be installed' It installed fine so i assumed all was OK system-wise. Is my only option to revert my licence back to windows?

 

Thanks

 

nige.

Member
brookslzicar
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 86 of 114 (1,257 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 for Mac system requirements

01-27-2011 07:07 PM in reply to: tom.stoeckel

Here is what I'm running and I still cannot install this software.

 

Model Name: iMac

Model Identifier: iMac11,2

Processor Name: Intel Core i3

Processor Speed: 3.2 GHz

Number Of Processors: 1

Total Number Of Cores: 2

L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB

L3 Cache: 4 MB

Memory: 8 GB

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 5670

Capacity: 1 TB (1,000,204,886,016 bytes)

System Version: Mac OS X 10.6.4 

Member
aidinnaimi
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
Message 87 of 114 (1,162 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 for Mac system requirements

02-04-2011 10:30 AM in reply to: tom.stoeckel

IM using student version of autocad for Mac,I've download the update1 file,but when i wanna install it this error would appear:

 

""This version for AutoCAD 2011 for Mac requires Leopard with minimum version 10.5.8 or Snow Leopard with minimum version 10.6.4.""

 

my mac version is "Mac pro OS X version 10.6.3" 

Model Identifier: MacBookPro6,2

Is there any way to update it?

Active Contributor
d-web
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎07-16-2004
Message 88 of 114 (1,157 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 for Mac system requirements

02-04-2011 10:45 AM in reply to: Robson_civil

The Software Update in the System Preferences should update you to OSX 10.6.6

Contributor
webgain
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 89 of 114 (1,098 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 for Mac system requirements

02-06-2011 09:40 PM in reply to: pheyser

thanks for posting help about autocad requirement for

 

mac pc.

Member
cda182
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 90 of 114 (1,062 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 for Mac system requirements

02-08-2011 03:00 AM in reply to: webgain

Long term AUTOCAD user, very happy with MAC release and downloaded the trial verison onto my new iMAC, simply not worth the effort, all this chat about system specifications is complete stonewalling by AUTODesk, the update make what was a poor product now completly useless, having spoken to several architectural practices the release for the MAC is seen a an expensive joke.

 

 

Far easier to run VMware with a windows copy of AUTOCAd LT, stable and works. Why pay more for a product that causes loss of income and non billable time!!!!!!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.