AutoCAD Express Tools

AutoCAD Express Tools

Reply
Member
paul.petty
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2014
Message 1 of 3 (304 Views)

TORIENT not working properly in AutoCAD 2015

304 Views, 2 Replies
04-24-2014 03:48 PM

 

Does anyone know if there is something that affects the TORIENT Rotation Base Point?

 

 

I am hoping someone can help. I just upgraded to AutoCAD 2015. We have been using custom button macros that use the Torient comand to keep text in a block at 0 degrees no matter how it is rotated. In several previous versions of AutoCAD it worked fine by rotating the Attribute text by the Middle Justification Point of each Attribute. Now it seems to be rotating the attibute text by some random point. This makes the Attributes jump to another place in the Block. The weird thing is that it is working correctly on one AutoCAD 2015 installation, but it is not working correctly on 2 other AutoCAD 2015 Installations. They all three use the same CUIX menu.  I also noticed it does not work corret even if you run the TORIENT command straight from the command line.

 

 

Does anyone know if there is a variable or something else that would change what rotation points TORIENT uses?  Below is an example of the code we use for the custom block insert buttons.

 

 

(Here is my Code for inserting a Fire Alarm Horn/Strobe Block. First it sets the layer, Inserts the Block "HS15", scale is based on the Dimscale, then runs TORIENT on the Last item to keep its  Attribute text at 0 degrees)

 

^C^C-LAYER;SET;FA-DEVICES-NAC;;-INSERT hs15;\(GETVAR "DIMSCALE");(GETVAR "DIMSCALE");\TORIENT;L;;0; 

 

 

Thanks for any thoughts, ideas or help!

Paul

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,471
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (280 Views)

Re: TORIENT not working properly in AutoCAD 2015

04-25-2014 07:52 PM in reply to: paul.petty
Why don't you upgrade your block to a Dynamic block where you set that attribute parameter to always be at zero angle? Way better solution that been around for half a dozen versions now; we use it extensively here.

PS: if it works in one 2015 then the problem isn't the program, you have "something" different set or on or off. Post a DWG with the problem, I can't replicate the issue here like your colleague.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
levi.connolly
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Message 3 of 3 (248 Views)

Re: TORIENT not working properly in AutoCAD 2015

05-02-2014 07:46 AM in reply to: paul.petty

Go to the computer it works on and got to the express Menu<<<<<Tools<<<<<System Variable Editor.... Then save a. .svf file to the server. Open the same dialog on the computer it does not work on and select Read. Then let us know if that works. 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.