AutoCAD Express Tools

Reply
Contributor
kkroeger
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 1 of 7 (132 Views)

mtext

132 Views, 6 Replies
02-04-2008 07:58 AM
how do I change single line text to mtext
*Wanderer
Message 2 of 7 (132 Views)

Re: mtext

02-04-2008 08:03 AM in reply to: kkroeger
assuming your express tools are installed...

kkroeger wrote:
> how do I change single line text to mtext
*mick yost
Message 3 of 7 (132 Views)

Re: mtext

02-04-2008 11:41 AM in reply to: kkroeger
"keyin" is txt2mtxt


wrote in message news:5838210@discussion.autodesk.com...
how do I change single line text to mtext
Contributor
kkroeger
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 4 of 7 (132 Views)

Re: mtext

02-04-2008 01:05 PM in reply to: kkroeger
I am running 2008 ADT - I didn't load AutoCAD.

When I type in txt2mtxt it does work.
Contributor
kkroeger
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 5 of 7 (132 Views)

Re: mtext

02-04-2008 01:06 PM in reply to: kkroeger
txt2mtxt does not work when I type it in
*Wanderer
Message 6 of 7 (132 Views)

Re: mtext

02-04-2008 01:34 PM in reply to: kkroeger
do you see the express menu as in the screenshot I posted? if not,
perhaps you do not have express tools loaded, as I mentioned...

if you do not, you should get your CD and install them from there, they
are a separate install from adt

kkroeger wrote:
> txt2mtxt does not work when I type it in
*Dean Saadallah
Message 7 of 7 (132 Views)

Re: mtext

02-04-2008 06:24 PM in reply to: kkroeger
You need to install EXPRESS TOOLS from your product CD, found under the
customized installation option.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.