AutoCAD Express Tools

AutoCAD Express Tools

Reply
Contributor
rcopen
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-21-2007
Message 1 of 5 (91 Views)

COPYTOLAYER has no dialogue box

91 Views, 4 Replies
04-03-2008 10:19 AM
Despite the fact that I have the FILEDIA variable set to 1, I don't get the usual dialogue box when I use the COPYTOLAYER command and entering a tilde after every entry is very frustrating. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thak you.
Valued Contributor
brettgatti
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-08-2001
Message 2 of 5 (91 Views)

Re: COPYTOLAYER has no dialogue box

04-03-2008 12:54 PM in reply to: rcopen
Press the enter key when you are prompted "Select object on destination layer or [Name] :"

No need to press the tilde. This works with CMDDIA set to 0 or 1.
Contributor
rcopen
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-21-2007
Message 3 of 5 (91 Views)

Re: COPYTOLAYER has no dialogue box

04-03-2008 01:32 PM in reply to: rcopen
I don't get that on the command line, I get this:

Specify the destination layer name or [?/= (select object)] <0>:

Pressing does not get the dialog box either.
Thanks, anyway.
Valued Contributor
brettgatti
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-08-2001
Message 4 of 5 (91 Views)

Re: COPYTOLAYER has no dialogue box

04-04-2008 05:40 AM in reply to: rcopen
I tried this command on three different versions of AutoCAD - 2005, 2007 and 2009.

The only one that gave the result that you mentioned was 2005 when I had the CMDDIA set to 0. If I set CMDDIA to 1 it works just fine.

What version of AutoCAD are you using?

Is your CMDDIA set to 1? In your original post you mentioned FILEDIA. The FILEDIA setting will not affect this - you will need to make sure of your CMDDIA setting.

When I tried this out, 2007 and 2009 both brought up the dialog box regardless of what the CMDDIA was set to.
Contributor
rcopen
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-21-2007
Message 5 of 5 (91 Views)

Re: COPYTOLAYER has no dialogue box

04-04-2008 06:52 AM in reply to: rcopen
bgatti,
You are right, somehow my CMDDIA got set to 0. Problem solved, thanks.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.