AutoCAD Express Tools

AutoCAD Express Tools

Reply
Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 1 of 6 (822 Views)

Auto text numbering (Tcount) problem

822 Views, 5 Replies
01-03-2008 01:12 PM
For some reason my Auto text numbering (Tcount) is giving me a problem with the increment. It will skip numbers instead of putting them in sequence. Example:
If you type in replace "XX" with 1,1 (start,increment) it will replace in even increment: 2,4,6,8,10, etc etc...
If you type in replace "XX" with 0,1 (start,increment) it will replace in odd increment: 1,3,5,7,9, etc etc...
Obviously I need a regular sequence (1,2,3,4,5, etc,etc...)
So...what is the problem?
Please help, Thanks
drafter (a.k.a.:Milton Fitz.)
Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/
*Bill DeShawn
Message 2 of 6 (822 Views)

Re: Auto text numbering (Tcount) problem

01-15-2008 09:12 PM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald
Seems OK to me.

Command:
TCOUNT
Select objects: 1 found

Select objects: 1 found, 2 total

Select objects: 1 found, 3 total

Select objects: 1 found, 4 total

Select objects: 1 found, 5 total

Select objects: 1 found, 6 total

Select objects: 1 found, 7 total

Select objects:

Sort selected objects by [X/Y/Select-order] :

Specify starting number and increment (Start,increment) <1,1>:

Placement of numbers in text [Overwrite/Prefix/Suffix/Find&replace..] <
Overwrite>:

6 objects modified.


no xx; no yy Just used Select-order.
--
_________________________

Bill DeShawn
bdeshawn@nospamsterling.net
http://my.sterling.net/~bdeshawn


wrote in message news:5811781@discussion.autodesk.com...
For some reason my Auto text numbering (Tcount) is giving me a problem with
the increment. It will skip numbers instead of putting them in sequence.
Example:
If you type in replace "XX" with 1,1 (start,increment) it will replace in
even increment: 2,4,6,8,10, etc etc...
If you type in replace "XX" with 0,1 (start,increment) it will replace in
odd increment: 1,3,5,7,9, etc etc...
Obviously I need a regular sequence (1,2,3,4,5, etc,etc...)
So...what is the problem?
Please help, Thanks
drafter (a.k.a.:Milton Fitz.)
Active Contributor
GeniAdam_24
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Message 3 of 6 (596 Views)

Re: Auto text numbering (Tcount) problem

09-18-2013 12:33 PM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

I know this thread is several years old, but I am encountering a similar problem. I have isolated it to Multiline text..if there are multiple lines (in your case it sounds like 2?) it will increment once for each line of Mtext. I would like to know if there is a work around or a fix yet?

Active Contributor
GeniAdam_24
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Message 4 of 6 (595 Views)

Re: Auto text numbering (Tcount) problem

09-18-2013 12:38 PM in reply to: *Bill DeShawn
one of the options in tcount is 'find & replace. there could be any number of reasons for using xx or yy. I do it often as place holders. So telling someone, 'don't do it that way' or suggesting 'you're doing it wrong' as so often happens on these forums, is completely useless and of no help to anyone. Answer the question asked, and if you cannot, don't answer. I find these types of answer so very annoying.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 6 (559 Views)

Re: Auto text numbering (Tcount) problem

09-26-2013 02:42 PM in reply to: GeniAdam_24
What version of AutoCAD are you using? if it's relatively current (has access to the Excahnge Apps section) there is a freeware called INCREMENT that seems to do a greate job with all text/attribute types,with many options beyond TCOUNT.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
GeniAdam_24
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Message 6 of 6 (548 Views)

Re: Auto text numbering (Tcount) problem

09-27-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: pendean
Hello pendean; I am using ACAD 2012. I found this freeware, and gave it a try. Solves the issue of incrementing in multi line mtext. Thanks for the info.
Cheers.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.