AutoCAD Express Tools

Reply
New Member
Kiroro11
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 1 of 5 (509 Views)

about my question

509 Views, 4 Replies
09-28-2011 12:13 AM

hello every one, new here, and meet a probelm recently, i  migrated express tools from Autocad2000 to Autocad 2002. It worked fine two days now, but yesterday it stopped. Whenever I press an express toolbar icon, or type an express tool command i get an error saying: ;error: too many arguments. I tried everything( :0 ) , it still don't work, so if there are some body have idea about that, could you please do me a favor, thank u

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (487 Views)

Re: about my question

10-10-2011 08:51 AM in reply to: Kiroro11

At the command line type EXPRESSTOOLS and hit <enter>: what happens?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
PDC-USER
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-30-2011
Message 3 of 5 (466 Views)

Re: about my question

10-30-2011 05:06 PM in reply to: Kiroro11

Hi, I'm currently using AutoCAD 2010 and the associated express tools installation, and I have the same `too many arguments' error when trying to execute many of the express tools commands from both the drop down menu or command line execution. Normally it happens after the command has prompted to select objects. I proceed to select objects and the error message appears. I have also had the same problem with ALL previous versions and installations of AutoCAD. Please help.

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (458 Views)

Re: about my question

11-01-2011 06:06 AM in reply to: PDC-USER

Is DEMANDLOAD set to 3? It should work fine after that.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
PDC-USER
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-30-2011
Message 5 of 5 (453 Views)

Re: about my question

11-01-2011 02:51 PM in reply to: Kiroro11

Hi,

 

yes my demandload is set to 3 and the error is still occurring. Please refer to attached screenshot.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.