AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jgberce
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎10-21-2003
Message 1 of 10 (368 Views)

Wires continued on another sheet

368 Views, 9 Replies
04-15-2008 06:19 AM
I'm new to ACADE.....

I have a component that gets power from one circuit and control power from another.

How does ACADE show wires continued on another sheet or circuit?

See attached image.
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: Wires continued on another sheet

04-15-2008 06:52 AM in reply to: jgberce
wrote in message news:5904679@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm new to ACADE.....

I have a component that gets power from one circuit and control power from
another.

How does ACADE show wires continued on another sheet or circuit?

See attached image.


====
Here is some information from the "Electrical On-line Help"

Add source markers


1.. Click the arrow on the Source/Destination Signals tool to access
the Fan In/Out Source tool.


2.. Click the Fan In/Out Source tool.
3.. Select the style and orientation for the markers and click OK.
4.. Select the insertion point on the screen for the marker.
The Signal-Source Code dialog box displays.

5.. Enter a source code for the marker and optionally a description.
Enter a unique number/word/phrase, 32-character maximum, for AutoCAD
Electrical to use to link the source wire network internally to any/all
destination wire networks.
6.. Select how you want to view the signal codes used so far:
a.. Display drawing-wide or project-wide pick lists of all
source/destination codes used so far
b.. Follow the selected wire network looking for a destination
arrow at the other end. If found, repeat its signal code for this new source
arrow.
c.. Pick on an existing wire network. AutoCAD Electrical searches
it for an existing destination arrow and retrieves its signal code for use
on this new source arrow.
7.. Specify the arrow style to use for the destination signal.
8.. Click OK.
The Source/Destination Signal Markers (for Fan In/Out) dialog box
displays. You have a few options for inserting the matching destination
marker:

a.. Do not insert the matching destination marker.
b.. Do not insert the matching destination marker after each
source.
c.. Insert the matching destination marker.
d.. Automatically insert the matching destination markers for each
source.


Note: If the destination wires are nearby it may be easiest to insert them
right away. If they are on another drawing you can wait until later to
insert them.
Add destination markers


1.. Click the arrow on the Source/Destination Signals tool to access
the Fan In/Out Destination tool.


2.. Click the Fan In/Out Destination tool.
3.. Select the style and orientation for the markers and click OK.
4.. Select the wire for the destination marker.
The Insert Destination Code dialog box displays.

5.. Enter the code or select Recent to see a list of the recent
markers inserted.
6.. Specify the arrow style to use for the destination signal.
7.. Continue selecting wires until all destination markers were
inserted.
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,172
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 3 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: Wires continued on another sheet

04-15-2008 07:00 AM in reply to: jgberce
Use the source and destination arrow combinations. See the attached screen
shot. Insert the source first and type in a code, which can be any string
of text, but usually something related to the signal (i.e. 24V+, 1L1, N,
etc.). There is an optional description box in case you want to see a
description on the drawing. The code isn't normally visible, but the
description is. Once the source is inserted, AcadE will prompt to insert
the destination. If the wire continues on the same page, AcadE can insert
the destination and auto-fill the code. If the wire is on another sheet
click No to inserting destination on same page and go to the other sheet to
insert the matching destination. You will insert the destination from the
toolbar fly-out menu. Type in the source code or click Recent or Project
for a list of the codes you have already inserted. Click OK+Update Source
and AcadE will update the cross-references. Any time you need to force an
update in the future, click the icon with a lightning bolt, just below the
destination arrow icon.

--
wrote in message news:5904679@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm new to ACADE.....

I have a component that gets power from one circuit and control power from
another.

How does ACADE show wires continued on another sheet or circuit?

See attached image.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
jgberce
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎10-21-2003
Message 4 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: Wires continued on another sheet

04-15-2008 07:06 AM in reply to: jgberce
Keywords: source, destination

I haven't tried this yet....but I'm assuming you have to have the "source" circuit complete first?

Thanks guys! Message was edited by: jongor
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,172
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 5 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: Wires continued on another sheet

04-15-2008 08:15 AM in reply to: jgberce
You don't actually need to have the source circuit designed first. If you
insert the destination arrow first and the source second, you will need to
run the signal reference update (lightning bolt icon) to make the
connection. Note: You will see ??? until you insert wire numbers. This is
normal.

wrote in message news:5904769@discussion.autodesk.com...
Keywords: source, destination

I haven't tried this yet....but I'm assuming you have to have the "source"
circuit complete first?

Thanks guys!

Message was edited by: jongor
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
jgberce
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎10-21-2003
Message 6 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: Wires continued on another sheet

04-15-2008 11:24 AM in reply to: jgberce
It works but is a bit cumbersome. It relabels the wire number and the attribute block it puts at the end is too big.

See attachment.

How do I change the text style of all these attributes?

How 'bout layer colors?

I can update these things after they're inserted but I'd like to not have to do that!
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,172
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 7 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: Wires continued on another sheet

04-15-2008 12:29 PM in reply to: jgberce
Layer colors are set using the Layer Properties Manager. I advise creating
a template with all your layer colors preset.

It looks to me like your wires are a but close together. The default text
is 0.125 if you are inserting from the JIC125 library folder. There is a
JIC1 folder as well, for 0.1 text. But under Project-wide Utilities you can
change the font type and size and apply project-wide to components that are
already inserted.

If you want to permanently change the text size in the blocks themselves,
use the Modify Symbol Library tool. It will take a couple of hours to go
through an entire library folder and change all the attribute text sizes.
There are many, many symbols in each folder. I suggest copying the folder
and renaming the copy before modifying. For example, if you are changing
the JIC1 text size from 0.1 to 0.75, consider copying JIC1 and naming it
JIC075. Then run the symbol library modification routine. Be sure to
switch your project properties to point to the new library.

If you only want to modify the text size for the source and destination
arrows, just modify the individual blocks in whichever symbol library you
are pointing to with your project properties. You can double-click a symbol
to find out the block name (i.e. file name less the .DWG).

wrote in message news:5905223@discussion.autodesk.com...
It works but is a bit cumbersome. It relabels the wire number and the
attribute block it puts at the end is too big.

See attachment.

How do I change the text style of all these attributes?

How 'bout layer colors?

I can update these things after they're inserted but I'd like to not have to
do that!
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
jgberce
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎10-21-2003
Message 8 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: Wires continued on another sheet

04-15-2008 01:24 PM in reply to: jgberce
The first thing Im going to be asked is...."can you make it look just like all our other drawings?".
*Doug McAlexander
Message 9 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: Wires continued on another sheet

04-16-2008 02:35 PM in reply to: jgberce
If your other drawings were created with regular AutoCAD they can look
pretty close to the same. But the point in using AcadE is that the drawings
can look better and will match industry standards (using AcadE
out-of-the-box), plus error checking, auto-wire numbers, auto-ladder
numbers, auto cross-referencing, auto BOM, auto wire-list, etc. Your
drawings should look better than before.

wrote in message news:5905416@discussion.autodesk.com...
The first thing Im going to be asked is...."can you make it look just like
all our other drawings?".
Distinguished Contributor
jgberce
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎10-21-2003
Message 10 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: Wires continued on another sheet

04-17-2008 06:34 AM in reply to: jgberce
I agree, but you know how people are when it comes to change!

Wish me luck!
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.