AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,397
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 1 of 4 (258 Views)

Wire Renumbering - All

258 Views, 3 Replies
12-17-2012 11:19 AM

Why would it be that when I add some lines to my schematic and try to renumber the wire numbers, specifying retag all, sequential, starting at 1, and select the range of sheets I want to renumber,..... the renumbering starts at, for example, 122.  In the previous scheme, the highest number was 242, so this makes no sense at all.  I could understand if it started at 243.  But 122?!  I said renumber starting at 1!

 

Deep breath... deep breath.  Sorry, been a tough day.

 

Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,037
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 4 (250 Views)

Re: Wire Renumbering - All

12-17-2012 02:25 PM in reply to: cbenner

One cause could be fixed wire numbers, especially if you have used the Wire Number editing tool.

 

Under Projects -> Project Wide Utilities, there is a function to fix/unfix all wire numbers in the project.

 

Another cause could be the individual drawing settings or the project settings. Check those if you are still having problems.

 

Regards Brad

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,397
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 3 of 4 (233 Views)

Re: Wire Renumbering - All

12-18-2012 04:17 AM in reply to: Icemanau

I checked my project properties and wire numbers were set to "line Reference".  I changed it to "Sequential".  Selected Wire Numbers, and the dialog opened with "Line Reference" checked.  So... again, I set it to "Sequential".

 

Backing up, I had previously used the Project Utilities to remove all Wire Numbers from the project.

 

So, back to above, I select the drawings to apply these numbers to, and it starts with.... 122.  So I'm not getting Sequential OR Line Reference! 

 

 

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,037
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 4 (214 Views)

Re: Wire Renumbering - All

12-18-2012 03:51 PM in reply to: cbenner

OK try this.

 

Go to Projects -> Reports and run the Electrical Audit, then the Drawing Audit.

 

Shut down ACADE, find and delete the <PROJECT>.MDB file then restart ACADE. The file will be re-created from the dwgs.

 

Finally, Check the dwg settings against the project setting using the Compare settings tool. This will need to be done on each schematic dwg. Dwg settings will override the project settings at all times. If the Project properties say sequential and the dwg properties say by reference, the dwg properties will be used.

 

Finally, If you are using PLC's, make sure that the wire numbers aren't being set by the PLC connection.

 

Now try to resequence all the wire numbers and see how things go.

 

Regards Brad.

 

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.