AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
david_vji
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-28-2011
Message 1 of 9 (821 Views)

Wire numbers

821 Views, 8 Replies
08-09-2011 04:24 AM

two wires are connected to a same pin on a compoment. It gets the same wire number.

is there some way to give them two difrent wire numbers? 

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,172
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 9 (819 Views)

Re: Wire numbers

08-09-2011 05:38 AM in reply to: david_vji

Go to Project Properties>Wire Numbers and check "On Per Wire Basis".  (see attached image)

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 3 of 9 (743 Views)

Re: Wire numbers

08-07-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Hey doug,

 In response to your below reply, how can use this "per wire basis" on just one device and not the entire project? I think this tool works for the entire project.

 

Thanks 

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,172
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 9 (723 Views)

Re: Wire numbers

08-07-2012 02:54 PM in reply to: Justin2012

The wire numbering on per-wire-basis option is set for the entire project, so each wire is identified with a number, rather than identifying each node or wire network with the same number.  This option actually produces "real" wire numbers.  Not selecting this option allows multiple wires that are part of the same node to share the same wire number, thus your wire from/to list will probably contain duplicates of the same wire number.  With wire numbering on a per-wire-basis each wire is assigned a unique number so the wire from/to list will not contain duplicates.

 

Again, this is a project level setting since it would be confusing to mix both types of wire numbering throughout the pages of the same project.

 

I attached a sample screen capture from one of my projects that shows wire numbering on a per-wire-basis.  There is no option to do this to only one symbol.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 5 of 9 (629 Views)

Re: Wire numbers

11-16-2012 01:26 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

 I have some questions about wire numbers..

 

-Please refer to the attachment and let me know why the wire is coming like this is it coming like that?

-Also, wire number options under wire number tab, I don't check nay box; do you think I will come across a problem?

-Lastly, if I create a layer call NOWIRE and select some wires on it. When I dump some wire numbers will it or not put wires number on the wire?

 

I am stuck and will aprreciate some guidance.

Thanks for yourtime.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,172
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 6 of 9 (624 Views)

Re: Wire numbers

11-16-2012 04:54 PM in reply to: Justin2012

The arrow is a destination but you have it inserted in the orientation of a source.  That is why 3111 appears above the arrow.  This could happen if you copied this arrow rather than inserting with the proper workflow using the Electrical menu.

 

If you create a wire type called NOWIRE, it will be treated as a current carrying conductor. You can however set it for no wire numbering.  

 

Note: If a wire is set for no wire numbering but it is connected to a component that passes the wire number across, such as terminal blocks and connectors,the wire will still be assigned a number.   This is not a bug.  Select a terminal block or connector that forces a wire number change in this case.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 969
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 7 of 9 (605 Views)

Re: Wire numbers

11-18-2012 04:08 PM in reply to: Justin2012

For just one wire in a project, draw the two wires but don't connect the one with a seperate number.

Number the wires as normal and then use plain autocad commands to connect the wire. In other words, change to the correct wire layer and draw a line connect the second wire to the pin or exted the existing line using the grips.

 

I find that this is a common feature when using VT's with the neutral of the secondary earthed so I'm doing this a lot.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 8 of 9 (561 Views)

Re: Wire numbers

11-20-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Thanks for the response but I asked if I will face any problem if I do not select any wire option?

Brad, I when use your method and run retag/update the wire number stays the same. Please let me know.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 969
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 9 of 9 (526 Views)

Re: Wire numbers

11-20-2012 04:12 PM in reply to: Justin2012

I don't think you would have any problems with not selecting any options. I'm still stuck on the 2008 release due to the company I work for, so I can't help to much with the hard problems in relation to the latest releases.

 

As for my original reply, it was in regards to your initial query. When I insert a wire number manually, it usually gets inserted as fixed. This means it won't be changed when numbers are automatically updated. As I assign both numbers before attaching the second wire to the same terminal as the first, this means they are both fixed. See the attached screenshot for further clarification.

 

To force a change of the fixed wire numbers involves selecting a check box to do this when running the automatic number/retag. By default this is left unchecked in ACADE 2008.

 

Doing things this way will result in an error being shown when doing an electrical audit but as far as I'm aware, this is about the only way to have two wires with different number on one terminal when the rest of the dwg settings have all the wire numbers matching when they are in one network.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.