AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Member
henslero
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2012
Message 1 of 4 (447 Views)
Accepted Solution

Wire Networks and Created Symbol issues

447 Views, 3 Replies
08-22-2012 12:39 PM

Hello,

     From time to time when I create a new symbol with multiple wire connections ACADE counts seperate wires as one network throught the new symbol.   The symbol is not on a wirelayer.  

 

Thank you in advance,

 

Rob

The main problem is that your symbol name begins with HC01. The naming convention for connectors is not the same as for other components. The zero in the 3rd character of a connector denotes no wire number change. Therefore the wire number had to remain the same for all connections in or out of the device. You can prove this by moving the symbol away from the wires and running the wire numbers command drawing wide.

 

I did however notice that your symbol graphics were on the _MULTI_WIRE layer. It is best to use layer 0 (zero) for symbol graphics. I also noticed that there was no TAG1 default value. The TAG1 default value determines the %F portion of the component's assigned tag (a.k.a. device ID). I also noticed that your FAMILY attribute had no value. It is a good idea to match this with the TAG1 value, though the FAMILY attribute is not used for tagging or even for catalog table assignment, as many believe. It is used to keep us from trying to create a parent-child relationship between dissimilar devices.  I added a value of PL for the TAG1 and FAMILY attributes.  PL is the component class designation for a plug according to NFPA-79 and ANSI-Y32.2.

 

I changed the symbol name to HCN1_etc. This is the file naming convention used for things such as power receptacles, and this component naming format results in a wire number change through the device.

 

I have attached a corrected drawing and the corrected symbol.

 

One other issue I noticed is that the origin point of your X-Y grid was not exact.  I adjusted this to match the upper left intersection of the vertical and horizontal border lines.  If this is not precise the increments between zones might not be precise according to your lines of demarcation.

 

Note: Terminal blocks also have a special naming convention and their 3rd character denotes wire number change or not with a 0 or 1.

 

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,173
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 4 (443 Views)

Re: Wire Networks and Created Symbol issues

08-22-2012 01:02 PM in reply to: henslero
Possibly an issue with the distance between wire connections being closer than the wire trap distance. Check your Feature Scale Multiplier setting. I suggest no less than 0.5 and no greater than 2. The FSM should not be used for conversion between Metric and English. Use the Modify Symbol Library utility if you need to scale library symbols. Be sure to make a backup copy of the library folder first.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Member
henslero
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2012
Message 3 of 4 (438 Views)

Re: Wire Networks and Created Symbol issues

08-22-2012 02:35 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

FSM is set to 1, wire spacing is set to .5".  

 

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,173
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 4 (428 Views)

Re: Wire Networks and Created Symbol issues

08-22-2012 07:53 PM in reply to: henslero

The main problem is that your symbol name begins with HC01. The naming convention for connectors is not the same as for other components. The zero in the 3rd character of a connector denotes no wire number change. Therefore the wire number had to remain the same for all connections in or out of the device. You can prove this by moving the symbol away from the wires and running the wire numbers command drawing wide.

 

I did however notice that your symbol graphics were on the _MULTI_WIRE layer. It is best to use layer 0 (zero) for symbol graphics. I also noticed that there was no TAG1 default value. The TAG1 default value determines the %F portion of the component's assigned tag (a.k.a. device ID). I also noticed that your FAMILY attribute had no value. It is a good idea to match this with the TAG1 value, though the FAMILY attribute is not used for tagging or even for catalog table assignment, as many believe. It is used to keep us from trying to create a parent-child relationship between dissimilar devices.  I added a value of PL for the TAG1 and FAMILY attributes.  PL is the component class designation for a plug according to NFPA-79 and ANSI-Y32.2.

 

I changed the symbol name to HCN1_etc. This is the file naming convention used for things such as power receptacles, and this component naming format results in a wire number change through the device.

 

I have attached a corrected drawing and the corrected symbol.

 

One other issue I noticed is that the origin point of your X-Y grid was not exact.  I adjusted this to match the upper left intersection of the vertical and horizontal border lines.  If this is not precise the increments between zones might not be precise according to your lines of demarcation.

 

Note: Terminal blocks also have a special naming convention and their 3rd character denotes wire number change or not with a 0 or 1.

 

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.