AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
amr85
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-06-2009
Message 1 of 3 (127 Views)

wire layers

127 Views, 2 Replies
04-15-2009 10:55 PM
well,



when you make a new drawing in the project file,



i should make the wire layers again for each drawing i make.



isnt there any way that i can make the wire layers global for all drawing in the project?
Mentor
vladop
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎02-05-2008
Message 2 of 3 (127 Views)

Re: wire layers

04-15-2009 11:28 PM in reply to: amr85

Just modify your template(s) so that all layers are there.
Active Member
amr85
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-06-2009
Message 3 of 3 (127 Views)

Re: wire layers

04-17-2009 11:14 PM in reply to: amr85
thank you very much i will try
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.