AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
ricardd1
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 1 of 6 (535 Views)

Why don't i get any reply ?

535 Views, 5 Replies
09-15-2012 05:51 PM

I need help on the topic as follows, and nobody replies. Maybe i am at the wrong place.

At least tell me where can i get an answer. Thanks.

 

Good evening,

 

I tried to add some manufacturers to the default_cat of autocad lectrical 2013.

i followed the instructions to do it by the windows 7 control panel.

When i get the Autocad screen, the manufacturers are all there. AB and ABB are checked while all others are not. I select a couple of manufacturers to add, then click next to update.

It takes a couple of minutes for Autocad to update. Then it finishes and everything looks normal,

except that the default_cat still has AB and ABB only.

 

How can i solve this problem ? Please help.

 

Kind regards.

Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 2 of 6 (454 Views)

Re: Why don't i get any reply ?

09-27-2012 08:49 PM in reply to: ricardd1

Hi There

 

I am still learning however I understood the only wany to enter data into the Default CAT file was via the edit componant OR using MS Access.

 

Using the Electrical becareful whey you are editing as the OK will  updated the part and default cat while the Close button closes and updates the  the default cat only.

 

I do not have MS ACCESS.

 

If I understand your problem.

 

IMHO  jq

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 3 of 6 (450 Views)

Re: Why don't i get any reply ?

09-27-2012 10:03 PM in reply to: ricardd1

Try installing the new service pack for 2013 and then try adding the manufacturers again.

 

There have been similar problems to yours and ACAD were working on it. The service pack may fix the problem.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Contributor
bpasqualini
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 4 of 6 (437 Views)

Re : Why don't i get any reply ?

09-28-2012 05:15 AM in reply to: ricardd1

Hi,

 

If you use a french ACE 2013 version, the SP1 does not correct this bug.

Member
randolf.rodriguez
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 5 of 6 (326 Views)

Re: Why don't i get any reply ?

05-29-2013 01:07 PM in reply to: ricardd1

I was install those service packs: 1 and 2, but I can not see any solution, do you have any suggestion to fix it????

 

Thanks

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 6 of 6 (276 Views)

Re: Why don't i get any reply ?

06-03-2013 08:07 AM in reply to: randolf.rodriguez

Hi Randolf,

 

Try Installing on a second machine (even in trial mode) and Copy over the Completed Database on a memory stick.

It could be a user permissions issue, or it could be installing to a different path then you originally selected.

 

Regards,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.