AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Hedivan
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎10-26-2006
Message 1 of 6 (256 Views)

.wda File Question

256 Views, 5 Replies
01-19-2007 12:22 PM
Is there a default name that can be given to the User Defined Attribute List file (.wda) so the file does not have to have the same name as the project. I want to be able to use the same file for each project without having to rename the file to match the project. Similar to the way the Title block mapping file works (default_wdtitle.wdl).
Is this possible?
Distinguished Contributor
sven_kloeck
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎03-30-2006
Message 2 of 6 (256 Views)

Re: .wda File Question

01-22-2007 12:01 AM in reply to: Hedivan
found in the electrical help:
default.wda

Sven Kloeck
Electrical Network Design
Active Contributor
David_S_Barrow
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 3 of 6 (204 Views)

Re: .wda File Question

09-06-2011 12:59 AM in reply to: sven_kloeck

Can you place the default.wda in a central location so that it is relevant to all network users?

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,173
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 6 (193 Views)

Re: .wda File Question

09-06-2011 07:07 AM in reply to: David_S_Barrow

Place it in your User folder.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Valued Contributor
flyFisher67
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 5 of 6 (135 Views)

Re: .wda File Question

01-29-2013 09:58 AM in reply to: Hedivan

Hi All,

I've been trying to use the method described above. It is working just fine on a project by project basis, but I have set up a default.WDA file to use for all projects and saved it on our network under USER but no results. Another post says to save this file at the base project location - where would that be?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Mike

Mentor
Nata_ly
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎08-21-2012
Message 6 of 6 (121 Views)

Re: .wda File Question

01-29-2013 11:47 PM in reply to: flyFisher67

Try to do next:

1. Put default.wdl and default.wda to your network.

2. Find all default.wdl and default.wda on you computer and rename they (ex. default1.wda)

3. Make sure there are no <projectname>.wdl and <projectname>.wda files too

4. Open Options in ACE and choose tab Files line Support File Search Path. Add there your path to the default.wda from network.

5. Repeat the same on all computers in your office to make them use this files from network

 

This works for sure with default.wdl and I hope could work with default.wda too.

If this files are only for your use - put they into Suport folder or any other folder but add the path.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.