AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 1 of 6 (236 Views)

Using the ACAD.CUI Shortcuts/Default Menu for ACE commands

236 Views, 5 Replies
09-16-2011 06:48 AM

Hi all,

 

I am trying to modify the right-click menu to add some ACE specific items to it but when I select the ELECTRICAL command set, nothing displays while in acad.cui. I have to switch to acade.cui for the commands to show up but then I am unable to copy them to acad.cui. While in acad.cui, If I attempt to drag a command from the list to the shortcuts/default menu and change it to something ACE related, it overwrites the command in the list of acad commands with the ACE data and I lose that command from the list. This also occurs if I use Copy/Duplicate. Is this something that will require me to create custom commands to be able to "import" ACE Commands into the acad.cui?

 

I don't remember this being a problem with ACE 2007. (Maybe I did not notice it...)

 

(fyi, I like to have the Prev/Next page on the default menu instead of having to go up to the top of the screen to perform those functions. I also added Zoom Ext and Qsave to the function)

 

I am using ACE 2011 on an XP machine.

 

Thanks,

 

Bob Hanrahan

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 6 (206 Views)

Re: Using the ACAD.CUI Shortcuts/Default Menu for ACE commands

09-23-2011 05:39 AM in reply to: testsubject

Bump +1

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 6 (185 Views)

Re: Using the ACAD.CUI Shortcuts/Default Menu for ACE commands

10-03-2011 12:48 PM in reply to: testsubject

Bump +2

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 6 (162 Views)

Re: Using the ACAD.CUI Shortcuts/Default Menu for ACE commands

10-25-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: testsubject

Bump +3

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 5 of 6 (142 Views)

Re: Using the ACAD.CUI Shortcuts/Default Menu for ACE commands

11-02-2011 12:56 PM in reply to: testsubject

Bump +4

 

No one has tried this yet??

Pat? Kevin? Doug?

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 6 (141 Views)

Re: Using the ACAD.CUI Shortcuts/Default Menu for ACE commands

11-02-2011 01:08 PM in reply to: testsubject

Well, I guess I figured it out myself. I forgot about the Partial Customization Files at the bottom of the list. I am now able to add ACE commands to ACAD menus but my next questions is: why does the icon not appear on the menu when it is visable in the CUI for the Default Menu?

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.