AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,315
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 1 of 5 (159 Views)
Accepted Solution

User Columns...yes I tried a search first. :)

159 Views, 4 Replies
06-13-2013 10:37 AM

What is the format for getting user columns to show up in wire numbering?  The only hting I could find in a search was that I should add _%1 to my "by layer" wire number setup.  This did nothing, but that answer came from a pretty old post.  Any thoughts on how I do this?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Looks like they can be used in creating the layer name only.  Thanks Bob!  Slow but sure I'm learning what this thing can and cannot do.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 5 (157 Views)

Re: User Columns...yes I tried a search first. :)

06-13-2013 11:10 AM in reply to: cbenner

Chris,

 

What user columns are you referring to?

 

If you mean the one's from the database, I do not think you can access them that way.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,315
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 3 of 5 (155 Views)

Re: User Columns...yes I tried a search first. :)

06-13-2013 11:12 AM in reply to: testsubject

In the Create/Edit Wire Type window.  I figured out how to change the column headings... but there has to be a way to pull out this information somewhere.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 5 (148 Views)

Re: User Columns...yes I tried a search first. :)

06-13-2013 11:38 AM in reply to: cbenner

I cannot help you with this one, Chris.

 

I never used this feature.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,315
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 5 of 5 (145 Views)

Re: User Columns...yes I tried a search first. :)

06-13-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: testsubject

Looks like they can be used in creating the layer name only.  Thanks Bob!  Slow but sure I'm learning what this thing can and cannot do.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.