AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
circuit1
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (141 Views)

Urgent Help please! , cable report problem

141 Views, 4 Replies
01-25-2012 07:22 AM

Hi,

I have attached a drawing which shows a basic PLC 8 way input card going to terminals. You will see that i have used a red, 0.5 mm2 single core for all terminals labelled ??B, i have also used one multicore cable from the PLC input terminal out to the associated terminal which are all labelled ??F.

 

I have added the "Wire from/To" table and it does not seem correct, obviously something i am doing is wrong....

You will see for instance that the 8 x multicore layer is shown 15 times but there are only 8 wires/cores onm the drawing (all colour coded and the cable catalogue is from the Lapp manufacture database).

 

You will also see that is shows for example on line 9:

 

CROSSPASSAGE 1 PLCA 7          CROSSPASSAGE 1 PLCA 6        8 X MULTICORE.

 

But this should show CROSSPASSAGE 1 PLCA 7 to BLK01    07F

and CROSSPASSAGE 1 PLCA 6 to BLK01    06F and so on.

 

 

I can only think it has something to do with when i added the multicore cable as i component because you will see that when doing this it has split the cable in two.

 

 

Any help would be gratefully received.

 

Adrian

Contributor
circuit1
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 2 of 5 (137 Views)

Re: Urgent Help please! , cable report problem

01-25-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: circuit1

I have managed to resolve the problem by re-drawing the wires again, not sure why it did not work the first time.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 3 of 5 (129 Views)

Re: Urgent Help please! , cable report problem

01-25-2012 09:02 AM in reply to: circuit1

I see the daisy chain between the B terminals of strip BLK01 but notice also that there is a apparent daisy chain between the terminals ending in F, which is then creating a short between the wire connections on PLCA.  Since your cable core wires are set for no wire numbering, you can't see the short circuits, but if your wires were set for wire numbering you would see many wires all at the same potential.  Just edit the wire numbers or inset wire number copies to verify.  I checked for internal jumper assignments, which could cause this, but found none.  There is something causing the terminals that end in F to be shorted to one another.

 

There is something strange about the first HT0002 terminal symbol in strip BLK01, the one marked as 00F.  IT has a dot in the middle.  Have you modified your terminal block symbols in any way?

 

One other thing to be careful of is the Feature Scale Multiplier.  Using this as a metric to inches converter can be risky.  If the trap distance becomes larger than the distance between wire connections, the program may interpret the wire connections as one.  I only use the FSM to double the size or half the size of symbols.  If you need symbols to be scaled for metric, it is best to copy the library folder to a new name and scale the entire library, using the Modify Symbol Library utility.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 990
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 4 of 5 (117 Views)

Re: Urgent Help please! , cable report problem

01-25-2012 01:15 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Just a little remark Doug. If you zoom in on the topmost terminal (with the dot inside), yuo'll see thata the dot is actually the digit "4". The TERMSEQ attribute or something...

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Contributor
circuit1
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (107 Views)

Re: Urgent Help please! , cable report problem

01-26-2012 01:25 AM in reply to: circuit1

Hi Doug,

  Really appreciate all your advice it was very useful. just thought i would ask but how did you know that i was scaling the ojects from imperial to metric?

 

Thanks again, you saved my bacon as i have been put in charge of producing all electrical circuits on autocad electrical fron now on in and i have only been using it for 2 weeks.

 

 

Adrian.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.