AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 910
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 11 of 28 (350 Views)

Re: Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference not working

08-31-2011 09:04 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

We don't use wire numbers in Norway (Well.. there are a FEW customers using wire numbers). So we wouldn't want this to be checked.

Don't know about the Netherlands, if they use wire numbers.

 

THL


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 566
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 12 of 28 (350 Views)

Re: Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference not working

08-31-2011 09:06 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

I don't believe checking this would actually add any wire numbers though. Does it have some undesired results when you check it?



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
mckuiper
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-07-2007
Message 13 of 28 (336 Views)

Re: Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference not working

08-31-2011 11:16 PM in reply to: murnenp

Yes, thats right. When i checked both boxes the signal references will be update but I don't need the wire numbers in my drawings. So now i had to do a project wide te delete all wire numbers.

In my eyes thats nog the way but for now it works, so thank you.

Hope that this problem in the future will be solved.

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 566
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 14 of 28 (329 Views)

Re: Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference not working

09-01-2011 04:28 AM in reply to: mckuiper

Yes, I see that it did add wire numbers or at least placeholders for wire numbers. You could also turn off the layer that the wire numbers are on if nothing else is on that layer.

 

Sorry for this inconvenience and I will make sure this information is in the logged issue.

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
mckuiper
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-07-2007
Message 15 of 28 (323 Views)

Re: Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference not working

09-01-2011 05:19 AM in reply to: murnenp

Ok thank you.

 

I don't know of it is important but my operating system is Windows 7 Professional with SP1 and all latest updates.

Contributor
dirtyc
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-12-2011
Message 16 of 28 (204 Views)

Re: Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference not working

09-26-2013 05:46 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

What about the description attribute associated with cross references? 

 

If I change the description attribute of a source arrow, should the "Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference" command update the description of it's associated destination arrow?  It does not appear to. 

 

One problem I frequently run into with customers is that they'll descide to change the verbage of things.  They'll often ask me to change how I "describe" a signal.  Usually, these signals are going from one sheet to a different sheet.  Currently, I have to change the description in the parent/source arrow.  Then, I have to go to the sheet with the child/destination arrow, then edit the component, look through the project list of source arrows, select the proper one, click OK.

 

This becomes quite cumbersome when a project is large and has 100+ source/dest arrows. 

 

I would think that a project wide update of signal references should update this. 

 

Running ACADE 2012, SP1.  Build 9.1.0.2

Windows 7 Professional

 

I've attached a very simple drawing set on which I am having problems.  It happens on every project I've ever done.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 17 of 28 (201 Views)

Re: Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference not working

09-26-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: dirtyc

I agree with you.  I wish the destination arrow description text would update after changing the source.  But you can always export to Excel and find/replace - then update from Excel.  It's quick, and while there you can update other stuff.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 566
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 18 of 28 (196 Views)

Re: Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference not working

09-26-2013 10:10 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

I can log the wish that the destination descriptions update when a source description is changed. Couple of questions -

 

1) Would you always want them updated or are there circumstances where you would want them to remain different?

2) Would you expect the source to update if a destination description was modified?

 

Logging an issue means that it is considered for a future enhancement.

 

Pat



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 19 of 28 (194 Views)

Re: Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference not working

09-26-2013 10:49 AM in reply to: murnenp

Pat, I think  the signal description should be updated on both the Source and Destination, no matter which one is edited. 

 

Similarly, I wish wire types would bi-directionally update via signal arrows. If a wire attached to a destination arrow is changed to a different type, I wish the software would popup and offer to update the wire type on the source end, and vice versa.  At the present, the software only checks for a wire type mismatch when a destination is first inserted and linked to its source.  It would be nice if there was realtime synchronization of wire type assignments when wires are connected via signal arrows.

 

Just my two cents worth...

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
New Member
trond.hasse.lie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2007
Message 20 of 28 (190 Views)

Re: Update Wire Signal and Stand-Alone Cross-Reference not working

09-26-2013 11:11 AM in reply to: murnenp

In my opinion It should be a project setting to keep these in sync.

I have customers that use the descriptions like "GOING TO YYYY" and "COMING FROM XXXX" on the source/destination signals.

 

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.