AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
sam.lamb
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
Message 1 of 3 (378 Views)

Update wire connections after moving components?

378 Views, 2 Replies
09-01-2011 10:13 AM

  When I place components into Electrical and wire them, sometimes I want to adjust their positions and when I do this, I'm left with a bunch of loose wires.  How do I update the wiring schematic after I've moved a component around or is there even a way to do this?  I'm importing wiring data in from Inventor.  Sorry I've had so many questions lately, I keep running into problems as I'm trying to learn how to use Inventor Cable & Harness and Autocad Electrical.  Are there any good books out there that go into great detail about using these two programs together?  Thanks in advance for your help!

 

Sam Lamb

Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 450
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 2 of 3 (366 Views)

Re: Update wire connections after moving components?

09-02-2011 12:46 AM in reply to: sam.lamb

Hi sam.lamb,

 

The schematic wires and its tag will be connected or updated automatically after moving components in Autocad Electrical, please use Autocad Electrical command "Move Component" while not Autocad command MOVE to move electrical component.

 

You can right mouse click on the electrical component that you want to move it, then you will see this command in the context menu.

 

For the interaction between Inventor and Autocad Electrical, I have an avi for demo. I cannot attach it here due to big file size, please give me your email address i will send it to you for reference.

 

 

Regards,

Kevin Li

SQA Engineer

Autodesk, Inc.

Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 921
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 3 (365 Views)

Re: Update wire connections after moving components?

09-02-2011 01:26 AM in reply to: sam.lamb

Use the scoot command to move symbols/wires, and the connected wires/symbols will move with it. In some cases a normal AutoCAD stretch command is the way to go.

 

There's no books on this subject as far as I know, but please feel free to ask here on the forum :smileyhappy:

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie
ECAD Consultant
CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.