AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jdonaldson3
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 1 of 9 (3,265 Views)
Accepted Solution

Undo command disabled?

3265 Views, 8 Replies
12-05-2012 09:24 AM

Why is my UNDO command disabled?

 

Jim

Type UNDO at the command-line and select option "One".

Now, the U command undoes one command at a time.

 

If this doesn't work, type UNDOCTL at the command-line, and tell us what value this is set to...

 

 

Contributor
macdog28273
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 2 of 9 (3,247 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-06-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: jdonaldson3

REINSTALL YOUR CAD THATS THE ONLY WAY TO GET YOU UNDO TO WORK RIGHT. I TRIED EVERYTHING AS WELL BUT NOTHING WILL RESTORE IT BUT AN REINSTALL.



 

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 986
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 9 (3,247 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-06-2012 04:43 AM in reply to: jdonaldson3

Type UNDO at the command-line and select option "One".

Now, the U command undoes one command at a time.

 

If this doesn't work, type UNDOCTL at the command-line, and tell us what value this is set to...

 

 


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Valued Contributor
jdonaldson3
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 4 of 9 (3,225 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-07-2012 06:03 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

That appears to work. But only after I typed UNDO a second time. The first time I typed UNDO and entered 1. Autocrat replied that I needed to enter a number from 1 to 3####. You know a typical Autocrat WTF answer.

Second time around and it worked.

Thanks.

 

Jim

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 986
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 5 of 9 (3,223 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-07-2012 06:13 AM in reply to: jdonaldson3

Hmm..

 

How about

UNDO

CONTROL

ALL

 

 

 

What does UNDOCTL give you?


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Valued Contributor
jdonaldson3
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 6 of 9 (3,219 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-07-2012 09:50 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

UNDOCTL = 48 (read only)

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 986
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 7 of 9 (3,212 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-07-2012 04:52 PM in reply to: jdonaldson3

And if you type

UNDO

CONTROL

ALL

 

what's the value for UNDOCTL then?


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Valued Contributor
jdonaldson3
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 8 of 9 (3,176 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-10-2012 06:49 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

UNDOCTL = 53 (read only)

Valued Contributor
jdonaldson3
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 9 of 9 (3,173 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-10-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: jdonaldson3

OK another reason to hate Autodesk. Appearently this has been happening since 2008 Electrical

 

http://discussion.autodesk.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=652307

 

I am so glad that I get to use software that's had the same bug for over 5 years that dirrectly effects using the software. Thank you  Autodesk.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.