AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
114 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Post 11 of 22

Re: titleblock set up

10-04-2011 10:36 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

Thank you, that absolutely did work!  Norway? Awesome!:smileyvery-happy:

*Expert Elite*
1,038 Posts
141 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Post 12 of 22

Re: titleblock set up

10-04-2011 11:56 AM in reply to: april_herr

Yeps. Norway. It's getting colder now, but I could still fire up the bbq for dinner :smileyhappy:

Please feel free to use the kudos buttons, and set the post to "solved" :smileyhappy:

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Mentor
207 Posts
24 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Post 13 of 22

Re: titleblock set up

10-04-2011 11:58 AM in reply to: april_herr

A nested block is usually not recommended as it "hides" attributes.  How they are created is typically by making a block in a drawing, inserting the drawing as a block into another drawing.  Because you have already created a block in the drawing being inserted as a block you will have nested blocks.

 

The only time I use nested blocks is when I DO NOT want the attributes to be accessible.  That is usually related to when I have multiple identical blocks but only want one block to feed information to my reports.  Especially useful when presenting mutiple views of a 2D block like an enclosure where each view has pre-defined catalog information.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Distinguished Contributor
114 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Post 14 of 22

Re: titleblock set up

10-04-2011 12:08 PM in reply to: april_herr

One more question:  I have my block set up in model space with my WD_TB file associated with it.  But when I try to input info, it reads backwards.  I checked my wd_tb file and it reads fine.

Distinguished Contributor
114 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Post 15 of 22

Re: titleblock set up

10-04-2011 01:28 PM in reply to: sonny3g

Thank you for explaining nested blocks.  I will keep this in mind for the future:smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
1,038 Posts
141 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Post 16 of 22

Re: titleblock set up

10-04-2011 02:04 PM in reply to: april_herr

I'm not completely sure what you mean here. The file APRILS_TEST.txt semms to be a *.WDL-file (that sets the decription labels for the project), and it has nothing to do with the WD_TB attribute... well.. unless your problem shows up when running title block setup?

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
114 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Post 17 of 22

Re: titleblock set up

10-04-2011 02:14 PM in reply to: rhesusminus

Ok, I am completely confused!  I thought I the text file was my WD_TB.  When I ran the setup the first time, it kept saying my attribute was missing when I ran the update.  But when I do the set up again, I go in order, and the same thing happens where it is backwards.  I apologize for so much confusion!  But I do appreciate your time and help:smileyhappy:

 

Where does that text file come into play?

*Expert Elite*
1,106 Posts
76 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Post 18 of 22

Re: titleblock set up

10-04-2011 02:24 PM in reply to: april_herr

That text file you posted is the descriptors for the various lines in the Project Description Dialog box. This information will replace Line 1 with Job NO, Line 2 with Cust, etc. It need to be renamed to default_wdtitle.wdl to work properly. 

 

Here is a wiki that explains how to set it up:  http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/AutoCAD_Electrical/enu/2011/Help/User's_Guide/115Project-WideTools/1399...

 

Bob Hanrahan 

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
114 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Post 19 of 22

Re: titleblock set up

10-04-2011 02:48 PM in reply to: testsubject

I read through that very helpful link, followed it to a 'T' and my titleblock is still going backwards.  The order that I clicked on each attribute, is backwards.  If I look at the WD_TB it lists the attributes in the correct order.I also redid my txt file as per your instruction.  Thank you very much for your help!

 

April

*Expert Elite*
1,038 Posts
141 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Post 20 of 22

Re: titleblock set up

10-04-2011 03:15 PM in reply to: april_herr

I think I know what you mean now.. You mean the order the attributes appear in, when you double-click the title block, right?

 

In this case, use the BATTMAN command in AutoCAD. Select your title block (in the DWT-file of course), and use the Move Up/Down buttons to move the attributes to whatever order you want them to be in.

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.