AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Jesse Reynolds
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-12-2005
Message 1 of 4 (105 Views)

Title Block Using Excell

105 Views, 3 Replies
01-12-2007 10:45 AM
When we start a project we layout all of the drawing names in Microsoft Excel the manually type all that information into the Drawing Property fields and Descriptions fields. This process is very time consuming, so I was wondering if there is a way I could link the Excel information the attributes in my title block
Distinguished Contributor
JeffatICS
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎04-06-2004
Message 2 of 4 (105 Views)

Re: Title Block Using Excell

01-13-2007 11:05 AM in reply to: Jesse Reynolds
That would be to efficient. I know of no way to do what you are suggesting through existing ACE commands I think its because they are still using a text file .wdp for title block information instead of incorporating all this information into one database table which would make more sense. they could then just rebuild all the other tables and use only one table for all the project specific information ie drawing tileblock sheet etc(FILETIME). With that structure a utility to import the information into that table would be easy.
Thinking about it I would go one step further and in the excel file add a column for drawing templates and write a macro to not only save the drawings as in a project folder but after doing so update the title block information.
We just started doing the same thing and the engineers like using excel so I may just write some vba code to just do that. :smileyhappy:
Contributor
Jesse Reynolds
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-12-2005
Message 3 of 4 (105 Views)

Re: Title Block Using Excell

01-15-2007 05:33 AM in reply to: Jesse Reynolds
I've been working in wirting vba code to get that to work but have figured it out yet, if you do get it to work i would like to see how you did it, if you don't mind.
Distinguished Contributor
JeffatICS
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎04-06-2004
Message 4 of 4 (105 Views)

Re: Title Block Using Excell

06-16-2007 02:52 PM in reply to: Jesse Reynolds
This may or may not be what you were looking to do but try it out. I have used a more advanced version of it on a couple of projects so far and it has worked well. You have to make sure you save your current drawing first before running a script. I included example information and template files. The script file sets the filedia variable off then on again so if the script does not complete you may have to set it back on.

Good Luck!
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.