AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
SeedyNotions
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 1 of 5 (132 Views)

Title Block Update only updating some TB Attributes?¿

132 Views, 4 Replies
09-11-2012 05:03 AM

I have a .wdt and .wdl inside my project folder next to my .wdp, everything has been mapped. I'm getting some attributes updating while others show through the command prompt that they're updating; but alas when the drawing is checked, nothing has been updating. Any thoughts on this?

Active Contributor
stefan.stamate
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 2 of 5 (130 Views)

Re: Title Block Update only updating some TB Attributes?¿

09-11-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: SeedyNotions

Is it possible that you might have another hidden instance of a title block with those attributes and the visible one not having those attributes?

Purge the drawing, run through the title block setup one more time and also double check that you have all the check boxes enables when doing the title block update. Open the wdt file in Notepad and check that the attributes are mapped correctly after the title block setup has finished.

Contributor
SeedyNotions
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-20-2011
Message 3 of 5 (127 Views)

Re: Title Block Update only updating some TB Attributes?¿

09-11-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: stefan.stamate

Like I said, in the command prompt everything shows as if it's updating. The attributes are mapped correctly. I did purge all blocks within the drawing after your suggestion, however to no avail. I'm wondering if there is a character limit to what AE can change within the attribute naming convention. I.E. too many characters in the attribute name?

Any help short of re-creating a customer's title block would be helpful.

 

Thanks for the reply BTW.

Active Contributor
stefan.stamate
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 4 of 5 (123 Views)

Re: Title Block Update only updating some TB Attributes?¿

09-11-2012 05:38 AM in reply to: SeedyNotions

Here's another thing that I would suggest: erase that title block from that specific drawing, purge the drawing, be sure that the block is gone (try "insert" and check to be sure it's not in the list), copy it from another drawing (assuming that there's one with a similar title block) and do a title block update one more time on that specific drawing.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,083
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 5 of 5 (119 Views)

Re: Title Block Update only updating some TB Attributes?¿

09-11-2012 06:01 AM in reply to: stefan.stamate

You can also post the suspect drawing with the .wdt and .wedl for us to look at, if you can.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.