AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
bholle
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 1 of 6 (890 Views)

Terminal Jumpers

890 Views, 5 Replies
03-16-2012 12:06 PM

I am currently trying to find out another to show jumpers between terminals.  Currently we have our terminal strips laid out and have a jumper report next to the terminals.  Attached is an example of one of the ways that we are showing jumpers, the other is to just have the text, but we can only do this if the customer allows more than one wire per terminal.  What I am looking for is a way to show a graphical representation of the jumper comb or internal jumper, this has come after a customer request to show a representation of a jumper.  Also I was wondering how other people are showing jumpers, if they are just using the table of have another way of doing it.  Any info would be helpful.  Thanks in advance.

Member
rcreel
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2010
Message 2 of 6 (873 Views)

Re: Terminal Jumpers

03-17-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: bholle

I am using Doug  McAlexander's method  (ecadconsultant.com) look in the tips section under "power bus".

This method takes care of the schematic and panel layout.

Active Contributor
bholle
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 3 of 6 (846 Views)

Re: Terminal Jumpers

03-19-2012 04:14 PM in reply to: rcreel

Thanks for the info.  However I have already come across this while doing research on the matter and deemed this not to be a viable solution.  Our internal jumpers are almost never a set distance all of the time, I would have to create a block for every jumper from 2 to about 20.  The other problem is that we do power distribution across fused disconnects, Weidmuller ASK1, and lever disconnects, Weidmuller SAKR type.  Both of these will only allow for an external jumper comb.  I may just have to look in to doing a parametric block for a solution. Again thanks for the info on this.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,031
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 6 (840 Views)

Re: Terminal Jumpers

03-19-2012 10:06 PM in reply to: bholle

Have you spoken to your Weidmuller rep. I managed to get a CD with cad dwgs for most of their terminal blocks and accessories from our rep. I just added the appropriate attributes to the blocks as I used them.

 

We tend to use the screw in jumpers here but the push in ones should be easy to do, no matter whatever the length.

 

At the first jumpered terminal, insert a jumper block that includes all the attributes to make it part of the project. the rest of the jumper length could be indicated with two 'dumb' (No attributes) blocks repeated as needed. One for the pin in place and one for the pin cut off.

 

It's a little bit cumbersome but a lot quicker than having to do a custom block for each full jumper and a lot easier than having to redo a parametric insert if the client wants to change something..

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,204
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 5 of 6 (822 Views)

Re: Terminal Jumpers

03-20-2012 01:12 PM in reply to: bholle

I actually have footprints for each type of jumper, screw in type, comb, etc..  You  create them like you would any footprint.  Mine are unique according to the manufacturer they represent.  I pre-load the MFG and CAT so when I insert the jumper it is automatically added to the BOM without the need for a Lookup. 

 

Hint: I also added icons to my panel menu so I can insert the jumpers using the icon menu.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Contributor
bholle
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 6 of 6 (778 Views)

Re: Terminal Jumpers

03-29-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Thanks for all of the info on this.  I ended up with a dynamic block that arraied in the y axis and patterned when you dragged it down.  Also included a flip and just copied and modified it to work with all of the variables that we use.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.