AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
eric.powell
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
Message 1 of 4 (178 Views)

Symbol Connection Points

178 Views, 3 Replies
09-26-2011 04:03 PM

When you create a custom symbol in the symbol builder do all of the left and right connections points have to be aligned or can they be staggered?

 

I have a symbol with staggered connection points (not aligned vertically) and when I drop in multiple wires with the multiple bus tool and then try to extend the wires to connect to the symbol the wires only go as far as the left most connection point.

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 918
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 4 (168 Views)

Re: Symbol Connection Points

09-27-2011 12:32 AM in reply to: eric.powell

Seems like the stretch wire command only extends to the nearest geometry (i.e. the rectangle in your symbol), and not to the nearest wire/connection point.

I have no problem to recreate the problem here (See attached image).

 

As a work around, insert the wires first, and then place the component on top of the wires afterwards. Then AcadE will trim the wires to match the connection points.

Alternatively, use the move component command, to move the component on top of the wires, and then scoot the component back to it's original location.

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie
ECAD Consultant
CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Active Contributor
eric.powell
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
Message 3 of 4 (157 Views)

Re: Symbol Connection Points

09-27-2011 05:25 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

Thanks for the reply!  I did notice though that if you place a point to the left of your box then the wires only extend as far as the left most point and won't go as far as the box geometry.  Not a big deal, just thought it was strange.

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 918
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 4 of 4 (151 Views)

Re: Symbol Connection Points

09-27-2011 05:56 AM in reply to: eric.powell

I totally agree with you. It's strange :smileyhappy:

But then again... I'm immune to strange behaviour in AcadE after all these years :smileywink:

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie
ECAD Consultant
CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.