AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 1 of 5 (330 Views)

Swap Block Function - Swapping template title block/borders

330 Views, 4 Replies
01-29-2013 08:06 AM

Hi,

 

I have used this function to update title blocks on projects and it has worked for me with no problems occurings. However that is when I do not need to update the border. I now need to update the title block and border template. This function does not work for me on this occasion. I think it's because the border is not a block. Can someone please advise how this can be done.

 

Thanks in advance.

Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 2 of 5 (309 Views)

Re: Swap Block Function - Swapping template title block/borders

01-29-2013 06:50 PM in reply to: STEVENAR
I believe you need to convert the border into a block first. Then you can update both the title block and border block together. But you need to modify the project.wdt file as well to add in the new border blk and its attributes. For Example: BLOCK=TITLEBLOCK,TITLEBORDER TITLE1=LINE1 TITLEBORDER1=LINE1 ........ I am also trying to find the best way to create my titleblock as well. Hopes this helps.
Mentor
Nata_ly
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎08-21-2012
Message 3 of 5 (303 Views)

Re: Swap Block Function - Swapping template title block/borders

01-30-2013 12:08 AM in reply to: STEVENAR

As you can see in Template folder there are many templates of different formats. So what I can advise (and what I activly use) it's make all necessary templates like ACE do. Border+title, all in one block. It could take some time but it's really useful!

Distinguished Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 4 of 5 (293 Views)

Re: Swap Block Function - Swapping template title block/borders

01-30-2013 01:19 AM in reply to: lionSG

Thanks for your reply.

 

I have done as you said and it seems to update the template border & title block. However when you try to run an update on the title blocks attributes, it says wdt.file not found. However when I explode the drawing, undo and then run the titleblock update, the title block attributes are updated. Strange!!

 

Can you advise why this is happening?

Contributor
adrien.levasseur
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 5 of 5 (286 Views)

Re: Swap Block Function - Swapping template title block/borders

01-30-2013 04:32 AM in reply to: STEVENAR

By my side, i use a block ACADE_TITLE with the invisible attribute WD_TB.
The WD_TB make the link with your attribute as the project.wdt does.

Why not using this method ?

 

I do remember you need to write a line in your wdt file in order to make it search inside a block....

For me, should be :

BLOCK = ACADE_TITLE

 

But might be the block needs to be purged...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.