AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 1 of 16 (353 Views)

sub-assembly

353 Views, 15 Replies
12-05-2011 09:25 AM

I am wanting to build a fused terminal block with a fuse holder associated with it for my panel layout.  I know that I have to use sub-assembly but I'm unsure exactly what to do.  Any suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,009
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 16 (343 Views)

Re: sub-assembly

12-06-2011 07:49 PM in reply to: april_herr

This is fairly easy to do IF you know what you are doing....

 

First of all, make sure you have all the correct part numbers and descriptions either on hand or already in your catalog database.

 

Now insert a fuse in a dwg, go to catalog lookup, and highlight the fuse that will be used in the fused terminal block.

Click on add down the bottot of the dialog. Now change the description to show it is used in the fused terminal block.

Now look for two tick boxes, one should be marked Main ->subassembly. Tick this box and put a code (the code is whatever you want - I would suggest FTB for Fused Terminal Block) into the Assembly Code box which should now be available before click OK. This should give you a duplicate entry for the fuse with the original still allowing you to use it in normal fuseholders.

 

If you have more than one fuse that you need to do this for, do them now in the same manner and using the same code.

 

Once all the fuses you require have been added or modified, click on the ADD button again and add (or modify) the parts for the fused terminal block into the same table as the fuses. When filling in the information fields for the parts, you need to check the box marked As subassembly before placing the same code used in the fuse itself in the Assemblylist box.

 

Once all the new parts have been added or modified, click on one of the fuses that are to go into the terminal block fuse and click Catalog Check. This should give you a list of all the parts required.

 

Using the same Assembly code in the various fuse ratings means that each different rating will use the same fuse holder parts even if the rating on each fuse is different and you don't need a seperate set of entries for each fuse rating.

 

Regards Brad

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 3 of 16 (329 Views)

Re: sub-assembly

12-07-2011 01:51 PM in reply to: Icemanau

I wasn't able to find my fuse holder in the catalog lookup, so I added it, clicked main- assembly, used DCFTB as the code, then added my terminal block info, clicked sub-assembly with DCFTB as the code.  I then tried to insert using the fuse holder part number, and the catalog lookup didn't find it.  Where did I go wrong? 

I would like to choose the dc fuse holder and automatically get a tb with it.  And ac the same.

Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 4 of 16 (325 Views)

Re: sub-assembly

12-07-2011 03:34 PM in reply to: Icemanau

Another question I have:  I have setup many new catalog entries, chose the "add manufacturer" and chose a dwg with a wblock I made prior.  Hope that makes sense...  Those catalog entries won't be tied in any way to those files, will they?

Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 5 of 16 (313 Views)

Re: sub-assembly

12-12-2011 09:40 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,009
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 6 of 16 (304 Views)

Re: sub-assembly

12-12-2011 08:25 PM in reply to: april_herr

Depending on how you entered the code, a lot could be wrong.

 

The best way is to edit the main component, Select the code and hit CTRL-C. Next edit the sub componentsselect whatever is in the sub assembly box and hit CTRL-V. This ensures that the code is exactly the same between the two entries. Even a change between upper and lower case will cause problems.

 

The other thing I have noticed, is that they must be in the same table. If you have the main component in the FU (FUSE) table and the other components in the TRMS (TERMINALS) table, it wont work.

 

Other times you have to exit out of the Lookup and then re-enter it to allow the changes to be assimilated or even re-start ACADE. Worst case would be having to re-boot the computer after setting something like this up.

 

Regards Brad

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
iomaxx
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 7 of 16 (274 Views)

Re: sub-assembly

04-12-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Brad,

It sounds like you are familiar with the subassembly process, but my ACADE2012 is having issues (or just a lack of functionality). We have hundreds of different subassemblies and I wanted to make a copy of one, but cannot access these subassemblies to make copies, edit them, etc. I've tried clicking the 'display subassembly entries only for editing' but that, for whatever reason, is not showing all of the subassemblies (or entries that have something in the ASSEMBLYLIST field). For one table, it shows maybe 50 entries when this is checked. When i go to the MDB file and sort the same table, i come up with a couple hundred entries...

any thoughts?

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,009
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 8 of 16 (266 Views)

Re: sub-assembly

04-12-2012 03:52 PM in reply to: iomaxx

Try de-selecting the 'Symbol name filtering ON' in the parts catalog. I have noticed that this function seems to hide all the sub assemblies and other items that shouldn't be hidden.

 

You may also want to select 'Subassembly values in pulldowns' for more functionallity.

 

When you say you want to copy a sub assembly, what exactly do you mean here.

Are you trying to copy the complete main entry and sub assemblies, Just the sub assembly information to use in another main component or the entire subassembly entry.

 

To copy the complete entry try selecting the entry, and clicking on 'Add'. then just make any adjustments you need.


To copy the just the sub assembly codes to use in another main entry, highlight the appropriate code(s) in the Assemblycode box and paste into the assemblycode box in the new main component.

 

As for copying the sub assembly's entry in the database, unless you are going to add it into another table, there is no need. If you use the same assembly code , it will get pulled out into different main components.

For example -  I have several indicator lights set up to use individual components. The head (lens) is the main component, with individual calls out to the matching LED lamp and the fixing collar on the back that hold everything together.

The lamps all use seperate assemblycodes to get the different colours but the collar uses one code that is repeated in each main entry. This means I only have one entry for the collar in the database but it is called by a lot of different components (indicators and push buttons) from the same manufacturer.

 

 

Regarsd Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
iomaxx
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 9 of 16 (262 Views)

Re: sub-assembly

04-13-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: Icemanau

- I always uncheck the filter by WDBLKNAM to keep from missing anything (this is actually something i wish was a setting to keep that checkmark cleared, it seems every time i switch projects, etc, I have to clear that checkmark again - do you know if that can be set to unchecked as a default somewhere?)

- The subassy in pulldowns is where i'm stuck right now. ACADE2009 had that pulldown in the query fields, but i cannot find that anywhere in ACADE2012. That (i would think) would fix the problem, unless you mean the checkmark for 'display sub entries only for editing, because that is what i've tried and it's only showing 10-20% of the subassy entries in this specific table. Other tables show all of the subassy entries, but this table isn't (i can see all of them when i look through the file in MS Access).

- by 'copying the sub' i mean that i have a subassembly entries (ASSEMBLYLIST) for a part with QTY 4 of that part. I'd like to create a new entry for that same part # but with a QTY of 5. In 2009, i would simply select the existing subassy entry and then select ADD, then change the COUNT field and the ASSEMBLYLIST field (from PARTX-4 to PARTX-5 for example). Then I would create a new 'parent' item that calls out the new subassy entry.

 

I have also done what you propose when reusing the subassy for different 'main' or 'parent' components. In this case, it's the subassy that needs modifying, so I need to create a new subassy. Even if I'm creating an entirely new subassy (using lamps for example), I would prefer to select an existing subassy for a 24V red lamp when I create a 120V red lamp and use that as the starting point, so i can make sure I'm using similar naming convention, ASSEMBLYLIST code, etc so that the database is easier to manage.

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
iomaxx
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 10 of 16 (261 Views)

Re: sub-assembly

04-13-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: iomaxx

partscatalog1.png

The picture above is of the catalog in 2012, I have all the filters cleared, with the exception of the MFR (SMC), and the display subassy option checked, only a few entries. now below, the view of the MDB file in Access, I have the MFR filtered (SMC) and showing only ASSEMBLYLIST fields that aren't blanks (so only subassy entries), 54 total entries...

partscatalog2.png

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.