AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
hav
Active Member
hav
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 1 of 3 (144 Views)

Sort in Table Generator not working.

144 Views, 2 Replies
08-08-2012 11:10 PM

Dear Sirs

I am trying to sort in Table Generator window by Location but it is impossible. Is it bug or I am doing something wrong? It is very inconvenient to select terminal strips in different rows if you have 5 or more different locations.

In Terminal Editor window sort function work correct.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,173
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 3 (127 Views)

Re: Sort in Table Generator not working.

08-09-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: hav

There is no sort function for the Table Generator.  This is unfortunate.  Version 2013 also has an issue where it only adds the last drawing created by the Table Generator to to active project.  There is also an issue with the Drawing Descriptions for the drawings that get created by the Table Generator.  The first drawing gets =INST+LOC-TAGSTRIP correctly.  But the second drawing (i.e. second strip) gets the data for the first strip as DD1 and the data for the second strip as DD2.  The third drawing gets the data for the firs strip as DD1, the data for the second strip as DD2, and the data for the third strip as DD3.  After that, the remaining drawings get the exact same data as the third.  Of course what should happen is that the DD1 field of each drawing should get the Installation, Location, and strip ID of the terminal strip that the table on that drawing represents.  And of course it would be nice to be able to sort by strip ID, Location, etc., or a custom sort by MOve Up/Move Down or even better, a drag and drop.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
hav
Active Member
hav
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 3 of 3 (119 Views)

Re: Sort in Table Generator not working.

08-09-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Thank you Doug for good explanation.

 

I am also found that there is problem with adding generated drawings to active project and drawing descriptions, but thought that just I am doing something wrong.

 

I hope in next service pack it will be fixed.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.